Prize Giving 2010 - 12th Dec 2010

Prize Giving 2010

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Year 13
Peter Brown - diligence in English
Cory Carr - Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for achievement in the visual arts, achievement in computing, diligence in hospitality
Julia Flett - achievement & diligence in English and physical education, diligence in chemistry and biology
Bradley Holden - diligence in design technology
Rowan Kain - achievement in hospitality
Caitlin Lindsay - achievement & diligence in geography
David Martin - achievement in chemistry, NZ Institute Prize for achievement & diligence in physics, Reid Memorial Prize for science, Jean Littlejohn Prize for achievement in mathematics with statistics
Dylan Mathieson - achievement & diligence in gateway
Sarah Thompson - diligence in biology and mathematics with statistics
Megan Tredwell - achievement & diligence in horticulture, achievement in biology, Zonta Prize for achievement in science and mathematics, diligence in English.

Year 12
Braden Adams - diligence in design technology
Jessica Brock - achievement & diligence in mathematics, diligence in English and physical education
Mitchell Cochrane - achievement in design technology and gateway, diligence in key skills English
Mikayla Gardner - achievement & diligence in English, biology, chemistry and physics, achievement in computing, diligence in mathematics
Madeleine Hammersley - diligence in geography
Alex Jones - achievement in key skills English
Adam Knight - achievement in geography and physical education
Steele McDonald - diligence in horticulture
Nicole Rogan - achievement & diligence in drama, diligence in applied mathematics
Adrian Ronaldson - achievement in horticulture
Amanda Williamson - achievement in applied mathematics
Lacara Young - South Otago Federation of Women’s Institutes Prize for achievement in hospitality, diligence in gateway.

Year 11
Ryan Bloxham - diligence in practical English
Derek Calder - achievement in alternative science
Scott Calder - achievement in alternative science and gateway, diligence in mathematics
Kelly Carr - diligence in art, mathematics and distance learning
Cassandra Dobson - achievement in horticulture, diligence in mathematics
Ayson Gordon-Glassford - Total Trade Supplies Ltd Prize for the most promising student in senior technology
Cara Hayes - diligence in food technology
Harry Jewitt - Fowler Art & Craft Trophy for achievement in art, achievement & diligence in graphics
Scott Mathieson - diligence in physical education
Nadia McDonnell - achievement & diligence in English, achievement in history and physical education, diligence in geography and mathematics
Jake McKay - achievement in drama and food technology
Ashleigh McKechnie - achievement in practical English, diligence in horticulture
Heidi Royle - achievement in mathematics
Shauna Sayer - diligence in communications English, mathematics, gateway and alternative science
Emma Scanlan - Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for the most improved year 11 art student, Agnes & John Littlejohn Prize for achievement in mathematics, achievement & diligence in science, diligence in English
Teisha Seymour - achievement in communications English
Gavin Smith - diligence in physical education
Zain-Starr Thomas-Kavanagh - achievement in mathematics
Junior Toia - diligence in design technology
Nicolle Vincent - achievement in information management, diligence in drama

Year 10
Samantha Allan - achievement in art and health
Caitlyn Brock - diligence in physical education, art and drama
Summer Clark - achievement in mathematics
Giuliana Fischli - achievement in horticulture
Elyse Fletcher - achievement in English, social studies and information technology
Kayla Graves - achievement in drama
Rhett Hammersley - achievement in physical education
Jacob Jenkins - achievement in physical education
Travis Johansen - achievement in technology
Ruby Madden - achievement in food technology, diligence in technology
Daniele May - diligence in physical education
Limei McLellan - achievement & diligence in English, mathematics and science, achievement in health
Tamahi Phillips - achievement & diligence in science
Lucy Pringle - achievement in English and social studies
Sian Young - diligence in horticulture
Skylah Young - diligence in food technology

Year 9
Olivia Adam - achievement in health
Jemima Aratema - diligence in physical education
Jordie Bungard - diligence in mathematics
Tayne Butler - achievement in Maori and physical education, diligence in music
Maxine Calver - achievement & diligence in mathematics, achievement in food technology, diligence in health
Jamie Griffiths - achievement in music, diligence in physical education
Lydia Hammersley - achievement in French and graphics
Kelly Hewitt - achievement in science, diligence in horticulture
Kelsi McKechnie - achievement in art
Bryn Massey - achievement in English, social studies and horticulture
Courtney McLellan - achievement & diligence in English and social studies, achievement in French, health and food technology
Aaron Mead - achievement in science
Brittany Scott-Jenkins - achievement in mathematics, diligence in Maori and food technology
Tiana Smith - diligence in graphics
Sam Still - diligence in horticulture and social studies
Linette Tatupu - achievement & diligence in music, diligence in French, health and English
Michael Tuari - achievement in physical education
Ashleigh Walker - diligence in health
Matthew Whitaker - diligence in science
Patrick Wightman - achievement & diligence in horticulture

Year 8
Euan Anderton - Littlejohn Prize for achievement in mathematics, achievement in English, art and physical education
Nadia Foster - achievement in Maori
Paige Gardner - achievement in science and music, diligence in social studies, art and health
Dylan Greer - diligence in physical education
Jaya-Deva Henry - diligence in Maori
Amelia Hewett - achievement in social studies, health and technology, diligence in music
William Jordan - achievement & diligence in music, diligence in English, mathematics, art, health and Maori
Daniel Maindonald - achievement in mathematics
Stormy-Lee McDonald - diligence in technology
Logan Reekie - achievement in information technology
Georgia Sanders - diligence in physical education
Nic Shaw - achievement in social studies, art and physical education
Terri Thomas - achievement in Maori and music, diligence in English and science
Hannah Weatherall - achievement in science, diligence in health
Phillip Wu - diligence in health
Sarah Wyber - achievement in English, health and physical education, diligence in social studies

Year 7
Eliza Barrett - achievement in English and health, diligence in mathematics
India Barrett - achievement in physical education, diligence in art
Kane Bassett - achievement in English, French and health
Ella Brock - achievement in Music
Cameron Clark - achievement in materials technology, diligence in food technology
Kayla Dobson - diligence in materials technology
Alice Dowle - achievement in social studies, diligence in English and health
Samantha Drinnan - diligence in physical education
Sam Fischli - achievement in physical education, diligence in music
Toni Hall - achievement & diligence in science, diligence in French and art
Meighan Herbert - achievement in French, diligence in English and social studies
Suede Horsham - diligence in health
Ollie Munan - achievement & diligence in mathematics, achievement in social studies and music, diligence in physical education
Joshua O’Sullivan - achievement in science
Lotus Pereira - achievement in health, diligence in English, social studies and food technology
Matthew Roxburgh - achievement in art, diligence in science
Jessica Walker - diligence in music
Jason Wu - achievement in mathematics, art and food technology

SPORTS AWARDS
James Agnew - merit in golf
Euan Anderton - minor boys athletics
Jemima Aratema - intermediate girls cross country
Nicolas Aratema - senior boys field events
Kane Bassett - minor boys swimming
Scott Byrnes - minor boys cross country
Jessica Carr - minor girls field events
Samantha Drinnan - minor girls cross country
Christiaan Faber - senior boys tennis & contribution to basketball
Julia Flett - senior girls athletics & contribution to netball
Abby Harrex - merit in junior netball
Karta Hewitt - minor girls swimming
Kelly Hewitt - junior boys tennis
Bradley Holden - merit for most improved rugby player
Bjorn Janssen - Barrie Newton Memorial award for soccer
Jacob Jenkins - intermediate boys swimming
Brad Lee - junior boys athletics
Caitlin Lindsay - girls open swimming
Ashley Manson - intermediate boys cross country
Dylan Mathieson - senior boys athletics, merit in boys cricket, senior boys cross country, greatest contribution to rugby
Rhys Mathieson - junior boys swimming
Sharnae McDiarmid - senior girls field events
Nadia McDonnell - intermediate girls athletics and girls open cross country
Daniele May - intermediate girls field events
Lucy Pringle - junior girls field events, merit in junior netball
Georgia Sanders - minor girls athletics and junior girls cross country
Jacky Scott - junior boys field events and contribution & achievement in junior rugby
Callum Stammers - intermediate boys athletics and senior boys swimming
Lena Stewart-Groot - junior girls swimming
Junior Toia - intermediate boys field events
Lillie Wilson - intermediate girls swimming
Phillip Wu - minor boys field events, junior boys cross country
Amanda Williamson - senior girls athletics & field events, merit in girls cricket, Liz Jack trophy for contribution to cricket, merit in senior netball and most consistent player at the SISS netball tournament
Skylah Young - junior girls athletics


CULTURAL AWARDS
Olivia Adam - junior music trophy
Kane Bassett - Year 7 choral group speech
Ruby Evans - Year 9/10 speech
Brooke Gameren - Year 7 speech
Paige Gardner - Year 8 recitation
Mikayla Gardner - senior oral competition
Jamie Griffiths - junior music trophy
William Jordan - Anderton Trophy for the most promising musician
Rivah Kaio - Year 7 choral group speech
Ashleigh Martin - contribution to junior school drama
Nik McIntosh - senior music trophy
Jake McKay - contribution to senior school drama
Tamahi Phillips - The Catherine Weir Mana Award for excellence in kapa haka
Megan Tredwell - literary award
Skylah Young - Year 9/10 speech

SPECIAL AWARDS
Ransome Awards for diligence & progress not otherwise recognized - Rose Graves, Georgina Irvine Cameron Lowery (Year 7), Monica Beck Jessica Carr, Paige Condon-Bateman (Year 8), Georgia Brown, Jerrym Frost, Georgie Pene Alyson Scurr (Year 9), Ruby Evans, Ben Scott, Vicky Scurr, Lillie Wilson (Year 10),
Samantha Allan - Duffy Memorial Prize for the best all round pupil in the junior school, Lions Trophy for junior citizenship – girl, Whakatutukipono Maori Award for Maori achievement
Mitchell Cochrane - Otago Polytechnic Scholarship – Principal’s Award
Julia Flett - Proxime Accessit, J B Roy Prize for the student who best fulfils the school motto, Academic Diligence Cup, Principal’s Award, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior girls & Audrey Robins Memorial Award for tertiary study
Travis Johansen - Lions Trophy for junior citizenship - boy
Caitlin Lindsay - Jenkins Family Award for Deputy Head Student, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for Senior Girls, Rotary Award for tertiary study
David Martin - Dux
Dylan Mathieson - Principal’s Award, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior boys, best all round sportsman
Sharnae McDiarmid - Hayes Trophy for diligence & progress in the senior school, not otherwise recognised
Tamahi Phillips - Whakatutukipono Maori Award for Maori achievement
Karl Still - Jenkins Family Award for Deputy Head Student
Sarah Thompson - Vollweiler Family Trust Scholarship for tertiary study
Amanda Williamson - best all round sportswoman


« Back to News
site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager