Prize Giving 2009 - 30th Dec 2009

Prize Giving 2009 TOKOMAIRIRO HIGH SCHOOL 2009 PRIZE LIST
(Whole School Prize Giving - 10th December 2009)

ACADEMIC AWARDS
Year 13

Ashleigh Carr - Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for achievement in the visual arts
Claire Gilling - achievement & diligence in computing, diligence in English and classics
Philippa Leckie - diligence in assisted learning programmes
Olivia-Rose Lomas - achievement in mathematics with statistics, The Zonta Award for achievement in mathematics and science
Holly Mackay - achievement in hospitality and young enterprise scheme, diligence in geography
Jamie McKechnie - achievement in key skills English, diligence in art and young enterprise scheme
Charmaine Sayer - achievement & diligence in gateway, diligence in horticulture
David Smith - Jean Littlejohn Prize for achievement & diligence in mathematics with calculus, achievement & diligence in chemistry, achievement in media studies
Che Vai Thomas-Kavanagh - achievement & diligence in geography, achievement in English, media studies and classics, Martin Cup for achievement in the arts
Greg Tredwell - achievement & diligence in biology and key skills English, NZ Institute Prize for achievement in physics, diligence in chemistry and mathematics with calculus, Reid Memorial Prize for science
Danielle Wyber - achievement in horticulture, diligence in hospitality

Year 12
Nicolas Aratema - diligence in design technology
Peter Brown - achievement in geography
Jason Calder - achievement in gateway
Cory Carr - achievement & diligence in computing, achievement in key skills English and hospitality
Ashley Dunlop - achievement in art
Christiaan Faber - diligence in physical education
Julia Flett - achievement in physical education, diligence in English, mathematics and physics
Danielle Graves - diligence in art
Rowan Kain - diligence in hospitality
Caitlin Lindsay - achievement in biology and media studies, diligence in English and chemistry
David Martin - achievement in chemistry, physics and mathematics
Tamati Moana-Orupe - diligence in applied mathematics
Ella Pringle - achievement & diligence in careers
Liam Taal - Trade Tools Ltd Prize for achievement in design technology
Courtney Tekoronga - achievement in horticulture
Megan Tredwell - achievement in English
Sarah Thompson - diligence in biology
Lee Wannacott - achievement in applied mathematics

Year 11
Braden Adams - achievement in design technology
Keri Blackbourn - diligence in art
Jessica Brock - Fowler Art & Craft Trophy for achievement in art, achievement in geography
Morgan Clark - achievement in communications English
Mitchell Cochrane - achievement in communications English
Mikayla Gardner - Agnes & John Littlejohn Prize for achievement & diligence in mathematics, achievement & diligence in English, careers and text & information management, achievement in history and science, diligence in geography
Julia Gilling - achievement in mathematics, diligence in science
Madeleine Hammersley - achievement & diligence in careers
Bjorn Janssen - achievement in gateway
Brendon Johansen - Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for the most improved year 11 art student
Alex Jones - achievement & diligence in alternative science
Adam Knight - achievement in physical education
Tony Powick - diligence in design technology
Nicole Rogan - achievement & diligence in drama and horticulture, diligence in mathematics and geography
Callum Stammers - achievement & diligence in graphics
Amanda Williamson - diligence in English and physical education
Lacara Young - South Otago Federation of Women’s Institute Prize for achievement & diligence in food technology, diligence in gateway

Year 10
Kelly Carr - diligence in mathematics and art
Rashan Flett - diligence in physical education and technology
Brittany Foster - achievement in mathematics, diligence in drama
Kristal George-Lyon - achievement in English
Travis Holden - diligence in English, social studies and physical education
Amy Irvine - achievement in English
Harry Jewitt - achievement & diligence in information technology
Markie May - diligence in music
Scott Mathieson - achievement in English, social studies, science, physical education and food technology, diligence in health
Nadia McDonnell - achievement & diligence in social studies, achievement in art and health, diligence in English, science and physical education
Jake McKay - achievement in drama and science
Heidi Royle - diligence in mathematics
Shauna Sayer - diligence in mathematics
Emma Scanlan - achievement & diligence in science, achievement in English, mathematics, social studies and music
Dion Shaw - achievement in physical education, diligence in food technology
Gavin Smith - achievement in technology and health, diligence in physical education
Junior Toia - achievement in physical education
Jazmin Wilson - achievement in English, diligence in science

Year 9
Samantha Allan - achievement in social studies and music, diligence in English and food technology
Logan Allison - achievement in science
William Birch - achievement in music and physical education
Caitlyn Brock - achievement in English, social studies, Maori, graphics and health, diligence in art, music and physical education
Shilo Brookland - diligence in health and physical education
Summer Clark - diligence in English and health
Hannah Crawford - achievement in Maori
Ruby Evans - diligence in mathematics
Elyse Fletcher - achievement in English, music and graphics, diligence in social studies
Maia Giles - diligence in English
Kayla Graves - diligence in food technology
Gina Hall - achievement in food technology, diligence in social studies
Abby Harrex - diligence in graphics
Jacob Jenkins - achievement in physical education
Josh Knox - achievement & diligence in horticulture
Brad Lee - achievement & diligence in horticulture, achievement in physical education
Elese Lloyd - diligence in English, science and food technology
Poppy Mathieson - achievement & diligence in horticulture, achievement in food technology, diligence in health
Daniele May - achievement in Maori, diligence in music and physical education
Ashleigh Martin - achievement in social studies, diligence in art and music
Limei McLellan - achievement in English, health and food technology, The Malcolm Catchpole Supplies Prize for achievement in graphics, diligence in art, social studies and science
Ben Scott - achievement & diligence in science, achievement in art, diligence in English and graphics
Tamahi Phillips - achievement in science, diligence in Maori
Lucy Pringle - achievement in mathematics, science, art and Maori, diligence in graphics
Vicky Scurr - achievement in art, diligence in mathematics
Lillie Wilson - achievement in health
Sian Young - diligence in mathematics

Year 8
Olivia Adam - achievement in music
Jemima Aratema - achievement in music, diligence in Maori
Cody Brady - diligence in physical education
Tayne Butler - achievement & diligence in physical education
Maxine Calver - Littlejohn Prize for achievement in mathematics, achievement & diligence in science, achievement in art, diligence in information technology
April Gray - achievement in English, social studies and physical education
Lydia Hammersley - achievement in social studies and information technology
Kelly Hewitt - diligence in social studies
Kelsi McKechnie - achievement in health, diligence in Maori
Courtney McLellan - achievement in English and Maori, diligence in mathematics and music
Logan Murray - diligence in technology
Joshua Rogan - diligence in English and technology
Brittany Scott-Jenkins - diligence in English, social studies, science, information technology and health
Alyson Scurr - achievement in technology, diligence in art
Sam Still - achievement in science and technology, diligence in music
Michael Tuari - achievement in Maori
Ashleigh Walker - diligence in mathematics

Year 7
Charlotte Allan - diligence in food & materials technology and music
Euan Anderton - achievement in English, science, mathematics and art, diligence in physical education and French
Mereanna Barclay-Thompson - diligence in food & materials technology
Jak Calver - achievement in English and French, diligence in health and social studies
Jessica Carr - diligence in food & materials technology and science
Nadia Foster - achievement in food & material technology
Paige Gardner - achievement in health and music, diligence in social studies, art and technology
Dylan Greer - achievement in physical education
Amelia Hewett - achievement & diligence in mathematics, achievement in science and health
Natasha Maybee - achievement in food & materials technology, diligence in technology, art and science
Stormy-Lee McDonald - achievement in food & materials technology
Abbie McKay - achievement in technology
Logan Reekie - diligence in mathematics
Terri Thomas - achievement in social studies and French, diligence in English, mathematics, music, health and food & materials technology
Hannah Weatherall - diligence in physical education
Sarah Wyber - achievement in English, music, French and physical education, diligence in food & materials technology

SPORTS AWARDS
James Agnew - merit in golf
Euan Anderton - minor boys athletics
Nicolas Aratema - senior boys field events
Caitlyn Brock - junior girls athletics
Jessica Brock - intermediate girls field events
Cassandra Dobson - intermediate girls athletics
Christiaan Faber - intermediate boys field events
Jake Faber - contribution to basketball
Julia Flett - girls open cross country, merit senior netball
Rashan Flett - intermediate girls swimming
Claire Gilling - senior girls field events & senior girls athletics
Libby Grant - senior girls field events
April Gray - junior girls cross country, junior girls swimming
Ben Gray - intermediate boys cross country, intermediate boys swimming
Dylan Greer - minor boys field events, minor boys cross country
Jessica Harrex - contribution to netball
Kelly Hewitt - junior boys swimming, junior boys tennis
Bradley Holden - senior boys tennis
Amy Irvine - merit junior netball
Bjorn Janssen - Barrie Newton Memorial trophy for soccer
Jacob Jenkins - contribution & achievement in junior rugby
Adam Knight - intermediate boys athletics
Elese Lloyd - intermediate girls swimming
Deahan Maloney - greatest contribution to rugby
Samantha Manson - Liz Jack Trophy for contribution to cricket
Dylan Mathieson - senior boys athletics, merit boys cricket, senior boys cross country
Rhys Mathieson - minor boys swimming
Nadia McDonnell - intermediate girls athletics, intermediate girls cross country
Olivia McKay - junior girls field events
Teagan Meade - junior boys athletics
Bernie O’Sullivan - merit for most improved rugby player
Georgia Sanders - minor girls athletics, minor girls cross country
Jacky Scott - junior boys cross country
Angus Sinclair - intermediate boys field events
Callum Stammers - senior boys swimming
Sarah Thompson - open girls swimming, senior girls tennis
Junior Toia - junior boys field events
Amanda Williamson - merit girls cricket, most consistent player at the SISS netball tournament
Sarah Wyber - minor girls field events, minor girls swimming

CULTURAL AWARDS
Monica Beck - year 7 speech
Mark Birch - Catherine Weir Mana Award for excellence in kapa haka
Caitlyn Brock - year 9 speech
Jessica Carr - year 7 speech
Ruby Evans - year 9 speech
Mikayla Gardner - senior oral competition
Markie May - Junior Music Trophy for contribution to junior music
Renee McClelland - Literary Award
Nadia McDonnell - year 10 speech
Jake McKay - contribution to junior school drama
Lucy Pringle - year 9 speech
Meg Rutherford - year 8 speech
Teisha Seymour - contribution to junior school drama
Che Vai Thomas-Kavanagh - Anderton Trophy for the most promising musician, and Catherine Weir Mana Award for excellence in kapa haka
Skylah Young - year 9 speech

SPECIAL AWARDS
Ransome Awards for diligence & progress not otherwise recognized: Cody Clark, Jamie McSkimming, Georgia Pringle & Georgia Sanders (Year 7), Jamie Griffiths & Patrick Wightman (Year 8), Ruby Madden (Year 9), Nicolle Vincent (Year 10)
Grace Allan - Vollweiler Family Trust Scholarship for tertiary study
Ashleigh Carr - Whakatutukipono Maori Awards for Maori achievement
Jake Faber - Jenkins Family Award for deputy head student
Claire Gilling - Jenkins Family Award for deputy head student, Milton BPW Audrey Robins Memorial Award for tertiary study, Milton Rotary Award for tertiary study, best all round sportswoman, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior girls, and JB Roy prize for the student who best fulfils the school motto
Jessica Harrex - Principal’s Leadership Award for head prefect
Deahan Maloney - Hayes Trophy for diligence & progress in the senior school, not otherwise recognised
Dylan Mathieson - best all round sportsman
Scott Mathieson - Duffy Memorial Prize for the best all round pupil in the junior school, and Lions Trophy for junior citizenship – boy
Nadia McDonnell - Duffy Memorial Prize for the best all round pupil in the junior school, and Lions Trophy for junior citizenship – girl
Allan O’Sullivan - Principal’s Leadership award for head prefect
David Smith - Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior boys, and joint Dux
Che Vai Thomas-Kavanah - AAW Jones Charitable Trust Scholarship for tertiary study, University of Otago Maori & Pacific Island entrance scholarship, Whakatutukipono Maori Award for Maori achievement, and joint Dux
Greg Tredwell - academic diligence

« Back to News
site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager