Prize Giving 2012 - 11th Dec 2012

Prize Giving 2012

Tokomairiro High School 2012 Prize List

(Whole School Prize giving - 11th December 2012)


ACADEMIC AWARDS
Year 13

Ryan Bloxham - diligence in level 2 applied mathematics
Brittany Foster - first in gateway and STAR programmes, diligence in gateway and STAR programmes
Amy Irvine - diligence in food technology
Harry Jewitt - diligence in art and digital technology
Hannah Lindsay - first in geography
Scott Mathieson - first in drama, diligence in physical education
Marquin May - first in horticulture, diligence in level 2 technology
Nadia McDonnell - first in physical education, diligence in classics and physical education
Jake McKay - first in mathematics with statistics, biology and drama, South Otago Federation of Women’s Institutes Prize for first in food technology, diligence in English, mathematics with statistics, biology and drama
Heidi Royle - diligence in geography
Emma Scanlan - first in English, mathematics with calculus, physics, chemistry and classics, diligence in mathematics with calculus, physics and chemistry, Jean Littlejohn prize for mathematics, Reid Memorial Prize for achievement in science, Zonta Award for excellence in the sciences and mathematics, Martin cup for achievement in the arts, Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for excellence in the visual arts

Year 12
Zack de Montgomery - first in digital technology
Giuliana Fischli - first in English and art, diligence in English
Elyse Fletcher - first in English, diligence in English and food technology
Maia Giles - diligence in art
Kayla Graves - first in drama, diligence in drama
Brad Lee - first in applied mathematics and technology
Ashleigh Martin - first in the STAR programme, diligence in the STAR programme
Poppy Mathieson - first in careers, diligence in careers
Limei McLellan - first in English, geography and food technology, diligence in mathematics, biology and geography
Brandon Orr-Clarke - diligence in technology
Tamahi Phillips - first in biology and physics
Lucy Pringle - first in mathematics, chemistry, geography and physical education, diligence in chemistry
Ben Scott - diligence in physics and physical education
Skylah Young - first in horticulture and gateway, diligence in horticulture and gateway

Year 11
Olivia Adam - diligence in English, geography and physical education
Jordie Bungard - first in physical education
Maxine Calver - diligence in digital technology
Jerrym Frost - first in gateway, diligence in gateway and horticulture
Kelly Hewitt - first in science
Kelsi McKechnie - first in horticulture, diligence in art
Courtney McLellan - The Fowler Art and Craft Trophy for first in art, first in English, food technology and geography, diligence in mathematics and science
Aaron Mead - Agnes and John Littlejohn Prize for first in mathematics, first in history and digital technology, diligence in food technology
Taylor Moeahu - diligence in technology
Brittany Scott-Jenkins - first in history and careers, diligence in careers and drama
Alyson Scurr - diligence in English
Liana Spence - first in mathematics and drama
Sam Still - Mainland Fasteners Prize for senior technology, diligence in English
Linette Tatupu - Rosslyn Art Trophy for the most improved student in year 11 art
Keanu Waitere - first in alternative science, diligence in alternative science

Year 10
Euan Anderton - first in English, mathematics and science, diligence in science
Monica Beck - diligence in English
Jak Calver - first in English and science
Jessica Carr - diligence in English
Paige Condon-Bateman - first in mathematics, diligence in mathematics
Paige Gardner - first in social studies and health
Dylan Greer - first in physical education
Katie Jewitt - first in food technology
William Jordan - Mainland Fasteners Prize for junior technology, diligence in physical education and art
Rhys Mathieson - first in drama
Natasha Maybee - first in social studies, diligence in English, science, social studies and art
Stormy-Lee McDonald - diligence in technology
Jamie McSkimming - diligence in food technology
Nicholas Shaw - first in physical education
Mitchell Stevenson - diligence in assisted learning programmes
Terri Thomas - diligence in mathematics and physical education
Hannah Weatherall - diligence in mathematics and drama
Phillip Wu - first in art

Year 9
Eliza Barrett - first in English, social studies, horticulture and graphics
Kane Bassett - first in mathematics
Ella Brock - diligence in Maori
Kyla Carruthers - first in music
Joshua Coleman - diligence in horticulture
Alice Dowle - first in English and science, diligence in English, social studies and art
Samantha Drinnan - diligence in music
Sam Fischli - diligence in graphics
Karta Hewitt - first in physical education, diligence in English and French
Georgina Irvine - first in horticulture, diligence in social studies and food technology
Sam MacDonald - first in physical education and Maori, diligence in horticulture
Oliver Munan - first in mathematics, art, social studies, French, music and food technology, diligence in mathematics, music and graphics
Lotus Pereira - diligence in art
Matthew Roxburgh - first in graphics, diligence in science and physical education
Taylor Whitehead - first in English and social studies
Jason Wu - first in art

Year 8
Caitlyn Anderton - first in English and music, diligence in science and physical education
Brittany Barkman - first in science, diligence in mathematics and English
Kyle Clark - diligence in physical education
Henry Cox-Herring - first in physical education, diligence in social studies
Cassima Foster - first in Maori, diligence in music
Mackenzie Frost - first in mathematics, social studies and physical education, diligence in mathematics
Dylan Gold - diligence in technology and music
Oliver Gordon-Glassford - Littlejohn Prize for first in mathematics, first in English, science, Maori and music, diligence in science, Maori and music
Bree Grant - first in mathematics
Nikki Hall - diligence in mathematics
Poppy Hasler - first in social studies, diligence in social studies
William Hewett - first in technology
Shannon Hollebon - diligence in digital technology
Jessica Hutton - diligence in Maori and art
Nadia Lloyd - diligence in English
Georgia Low - diligence in digital technology
Reihana Mason-Waru - first in art
Laura Munan - first in technology, digital technology and music, diligence in English and Maori
Zach Pepper - first in digital technology
Caleb Philps - diligence in science
Elijah Prasad - first in science and Maori, diligence in physical education
Matthew Robinson - diligence in physical education
Maria Scott - diligence in mathematics
Campbell Thomas - first in English and social studies
Kain Walker - diligence in technology

Year 7

Bronson Blackbourn - first equal in reading, diligence in French and digital technology
Oliver Blackbourn - diligence in digital technology
Sam Brown - first in physical education
Rhys Davie - first in mathematics, science and social studies, diligence in English and German
Brei Dickie - diligence in health
Kavarn Francis - first in German and digital technology
Samantha Herbert - first in music
Monique Hewitt - first in art, diligence in materials technology
Keenan Hogg - first in materials technology
Rebecca Hutton - diligence in technology, materials technology and food technology
Anna Jordan - first in English, diligence in music
Jorjah Mason-Waru - first in French and digital technology, diligence in music
Rawiri Mason-Waru - first in health and technology
Lisa McSkimming - first in mathematics and food technology, diligence in mathematics
Justin Perkins - first in physical education
Monique Perkins - diligence in social studies
George Philps - first in music, first equal in reading
Stacy Sanders - first in food technology, diligence in mathematics
James Scanlan - diligence in science and physical education
Laura Scanlan - diligence in art and materials technology
Zoe Thompson - first in art
Ashleigh Walls - diligence in food technology and French
Ryan Weatherall - first in materials technology, diligence in art
Reuben Wilson - diligence in physical education

SPORTS AWARDS

Samantha Allan - senior girls athletics

Sam Brown - minor boys cross country
Jordie Bungard - most improved rugby player
Kyle Clark - best all round hockey player
Sam Fischli - contribution & achievement in junior rugby
Mackenzie Frost - minor girls athletics, junior girls cross country
Dylan Greer - intermediate boys cross country
Karta Hewitt - junior girls athletics, intermediate girls swimming
Amy Irvine - contribution to netball
Brad Lee - intermediate boys athletics, greatest contribution to rugby, most improved boy touch player
Dylan Lee - minor boys athletics
Nadia Lloyd - junior girls swimming
Jorjah Mason-Waru - minor girls cross country
Rhys Mathieson - intermediate boys swimming
Scott Mathieson - senior boys swimming
Nadia McDonnell - girls open cross country
Abigail McKay - intermediate girls cross country
Taylor Moeahu - greatest contribution to rugby
Monique Perkins - most improved junior hockey player
Lucy Pringle - intermediate girls athletics, merit senior netball, most improved girl touch player
Matthew Robinson - junior boys cross country, junior boys swimming
Matthew Roxburgh - junior boys athletics
Emma Scanlan - most consistent player at SISS tournament
Jacky Scott - senior boys cross country
Nic Shaw - most improved junior touch player
Olivia Stewart - minor girls swimming
Linette Tatupu - contribution to volleyball
Terri Thomas - merit junior netball
Junior Toia - senior boys athletics
Michael Tuari - contribution to basketball
Kain Walker - soccer
Lillie Wilson - girls open swimming
Reuben Wilson - minor boys swimming

CULTURAL AWARDS
Samantha Allan - excellence in kapa haka
Oliver Gordon-Glassford - years 7 & 8 oral competition
Natasha Maybee - years 9 & 10 oral competition
Jake McKay - contribution to school drama
Emma Scanlan - literary award
Ben Scott - chess champion
Terri Thomas - years 9 & 10 oral competition
Nicolle Vincent - senior oral competition

SPECIAL AWARDS
Ransome Awards for diligence and progress not otherwise recognised in Years 7-10:
Year 7 - Jade Foster, Brittany Hewitt, Jessica Thin
Year 8 - Kirby McLellan, Gina Scurr
Year 9 - Kayla Dobson
Samantha Allan - Maori achievement award - korowai
Kelly Carr - diligence & progress in senior school not otherwise recognised, Otago Polytechnic Principal’s scholarship
Paige Gardner - Lions Trophy for junior girls citizenship
Travis Johansen - Maori achievement award - mere
William Jordan - Lions Trophy for junior boys citizenship
Ashleigh Martin - Vollweiler Family Trust Scholarship for tertiary scholarship
Nadia McDonnell - deputy head student award, Audrey Robins Memorial Award for tertiary study, best all round sportswoman, J B Roy Prize for student who best fulfils the school motto - learning, self control, courtesy
Jake McKay - deputy head student award, Rotary tertiary award, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior boys, academic diligence, proxime accessit
Scott Mathieson - Principal’s leadership award
Emma Scanlan - Dux, University of Otago Alumni Appeal Scholarship, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior girls
Dion Shaw - best all round sportsman
Terri Thomas - Duffy Memorial Prize for best all round pupil in the junior school
Nicolle Vincent - Principal’s leadership award

« Back to News
site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager