THS Athletics Results 2014 - 13th Mar 2014

Minor Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.68s)
1st Tia Valli (14.84s), 2nd Kelsey Carter, 3rd Emma Paul
200m (Record 30.08s)
1st Tia Valli (32.06s), 2nd Emma Paul, 3rd Clara Scoon
400m (Record 66.97s)
1st Kelsey Carter (1.21.03), 2nd Mereana Phillips, 3rd Megan Stringer
1500m (Record 5.41.04s)
1st Meg Clark (6.44.47s)
Track Champions
1st Tia Valli, 2nd Meg Clark, 3rd Kelsey Carter
Field
Discus – 750gm (Record 21.68m)
1st Meg Clark (14.00m), 2nd Rebecca Coleman, 3rd Angel McLeod
Shot -3kg (Record 6.64m)
1st Annabelle Philps (4.96m), 2nd Megan Stringer, 3rd Grace Michelle
Javelin – 400gm (Record 18.70m)
1st Holly Clarke (9.24m), 2nd Rebecca Coleman, 3rd Azaria Thomas-Kavanagh
Long Jump (Record 4.00m)
1st Tia Valli (3.74m), 2nd Emma Paul, 3rd Meg Clark
High Jump (Record 1.27m)
1st Tia Valli (RECORD 1.31m), 2nd Kelsey Carter, 3rd Mereana Phillips
Triple Jump (Record 6.80m)
1st Emma Paul (RECORD 7.00m), 2nd Jordan Hunt, 3rd Jorden Dickie
Field Champions
1st Rebecca Coleman, 2nd Emma Paul, 3rd Tia Valli
Overall Champion
1st Tia Valli
2nd Emma Paul
3rd Meg Clark

Minor Boys

Track
100m (Record 13.98s)
1st Hamish Lowery (14.63s), 2nd Jacob Walls, 3rd Cullum Davie
200m (Record 30.15s)
1st Felix Gillan (33.16s), 2nd Hoani Wipaki, 3rd Oliver Maniapoto
400m (Record 68.02s)
1st Jared Hayes (1.19.35s), 2nd Olly Milburn, 3rd Harry Greer
800m (Record 2.40.03s)
1st Jared Hayes (2.54.87s), 2nd Hamish Lowery, 3rd Jacob Gillies
1500m (Record 5.12.05s)
1st Daniel Hall (6.23.32s), 2nd Harley Herbert
3000m (Record 11.23.00s)
1st Daniel Hall (13.41.49s), 2nd Harley Herbert, 3rd Aiden Mallon
Track Champions
1st= Jared Hayes, Daniel Hall, 3rd Hamish Lowery
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 21.33m)
1st Jacob Walls (15.45m), 2nd Zayde Francis, 3rd Joseph Mills
Shot - 3.5kg (Record 8.53m)
1st Ethan Walker (8.03m), 2nd Hoani Wipaki, 3rd Angus Hewett
Javelin - 600g (Record 22.90m)
1st Harley Herbert (14.44m), 2nd Ethan Walker, 3rd Angus Hewett
Long Jump (Record 4.50m)
1st Jared Hayes (4.20m), 2nd Oliver Maniapoto, 3rd Olly Milburn
High Jump (Record 1.31m)
1st Jared Hayes (RECORD 1.33m), 2nd Oliver Maniapoto, 3rd Jack Hopkins
Triple Jump (8.16m)
1st Jared Hayes (7.91m), 2nd Jacob Walls, 3rd Harry Greer
Field Champions
1st Jared Hayes, 2nd Ethan Walker, 3rd= Jacob Walls, Angus Hewett
Overall Champions
1st Jared Hayes
2nd Jacob Walls
3rd Harley Herbert

Junior Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.04s)
1st Jorjah Mason-Waru (14.25s), 2nd Monique Perkins, 3rd Madison Hoera
200m (Record 28.06s)
1st Monique Perkins (30.75s), 2nd Phoebe Cox-Herring, 3rd Tayla Frost
400m (Record 65.01s)
1st Monique Perkins (1.16.78s), 2nd Mackenzie Frost, 
3rd Abbey Frost
800m (Record 2.41.01s)
1st Abbey Frost (3.19.25s)
1500m (Record 5.28.04s)
1st Tayla Gold (6.46.81s)
3000m (Record 11.48.12s)
1st Tayla Gold (17.12.99s), 2nd Millicent Geary
Track Champions
1st Monique Perkins, 2nd Tayla Gold, 3rd Abbey Frost
Field
Discus – 1kg (Record 25.45m)
1st Khloe Johnston (18.60m)
2nd Mackenzie Frost
3rd Caitlyn Anderton
Shot - 3.5kg (Record 8.36m)
1st Nikki Hall (6.71m)
2nd Khloe Johnston
3rd Jess Thin
Javelin - 600g (Record 22.75m)
1st Mackenzie Frost (20.45m), 2nd Khloe Johnston, 3rd Alana Kerr
Long Jump (Record 4.36m)
1st Madison Hoera (4.13m), 2nd Nikki Hall, 3rd Jorjah Mason-Waru
High Jump (Record 1.42m)
1st Mackenzie Frost (1.14m), 2nd Phoebe Johnston, 3rd Tayla Frost
Triple Jump(Record 9.17m)
1st Monique Perkins (9.04m), 2nd Phoebe Cox-Herring, 3rd Tayla Gold
Field Champions
1st Mackenzie Frost, 2nd Khloe Johnston, 3rd Nikki Hall
Overall Champions
1st Monique Perkins
2nd Mackenzie Frost
3rd Tayla Gold

Junior Boys

Track
100m (Record 12.30s)
1st Justin Perkins (12.87s), 2nd Sam Walker, 3rd Sam Brown
200m (Record 24.28s)
1st Justin Perkins (27.07s), 2nd James Scanlan, 3rd Kain Walker
400m (Record 57.96s)
1st Justin Perkins (69.85s), 2nd Calum Scoon, 3rd Levin Coulter-Butler
800m (Record 2.27.04s)
1st Liam Jeffery (2.43.75s), 2nd Calum Scoon
1500m (Record 4.56.01s)
1st Kellan Crowie (7.11.88s)
3000m (Record 11.03.01s)
1st Kellan Crowie (15.07.06s)
Track Champions
1st Justin Perkins, 2nd Kellan Crowie, 3rd Calum Scoon
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 32.39m)
1st Sam Brown (21.85m), 2nd Reuben Wilson, 3rd Sam Walker
Shot - 4kg (Record 11.73m)
1st Kain Walker (8.26m), 2nd Jackson Anderson, 3rd Rawiri Mason-Waru
Javelin - 600g (Record 31.40m)
1st Dylan Lee (26.75m), 2nd Sam Brown, 3rd Jackson Anderson
Long Jump (Record 5.13m)
1st Justin Perkins (4.70m), 2nd Sam Brown, 3rd James Scanlan
High Jump (Record 1.525m)
1st Dylan Lee (1.40m), 2nd Justin Perkins, 3rd James Scanlan
Triple Jump (Record 9.45m)
1st James Scanlan (9.42m), 2nd Richard Scott, 3rd Rawiri Mason-Waru
Field Champions
1st Sam Brown, 2nd Dylan Lee, 3rd Justin Perkins
Overall Champions
1st Justin Perkins
2nd Sam Brown
3rd Kain Walker

Intermediate Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.02s)
1st Karta Hewitt (14.43s), 2nd Adorique May, 3rd Nadia Lloyd
200m (Record 28.01s)
1st Karta Hewitt (30.30s), 2nd Adorique May, 3rd Rachel Thompson
400m (Record 67.03s)
1st Adorique May (1.20.25s)
800m (Record 2.21.86s)
1st Katie Jewitt (3.50.47s)
1500m (Record 5.32.55s)
1st Katie Jewitt (7.54.22s)
Track Champions
1st= Katie Jewitt, Adorique May, 3rd Karta Hewitt
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 27.33m)
1st Poppy Hasler (16.70m), 2nd Jess Carr, 3rd Jess Walker
Shot - 3.5kg (Record 9.70m)
1st Jess Carr (7.43m), 2nd Shannon Hollebon, 3rd Jessica Hutton
Javelin - 600g (Record 30.28m)
1st Jess Carr (15.57m), 2nd Kyla Carruthers, 3rd Ella Brock
Long Jump (Record 4.70m)
1st Karta Hewitt (4.29m), 2nd Jess Walker, 3rd Sam Drinnan
High Jump (Record 1.455m)
1st Karta Hewitt (1.30m), 2nd Maria Scott, 3rd Poppy Hasler
Triple Jump (Record 9.47m)
1st Karta Hewitt (8.87m), 2nd Adorique May, 3rd Maria Scott
Field Champions
1st Karta Hewitt, 2nd Jess Carr, 3rd Maria Scott
Overall Champions
1st Karta Hewitt
2nd Adorique May
3rd Katie Jewitt

Intermediate Boys

Track
100m (Record 11.80s)
1st Matthew Roxburgh (12.40s), 2nd Sam Fischli, 3rd Reihana Mason-Waru
200m (Record 24.12s)
1st Matthew Roxburgh (25.41s), 2nd Henry Cox-Herring, 3rd Kobi Oliver
400m (Record 57.01s)
1st Sam Fischli (61.88s), 2nd Kobi Oliver, 3rd Sam MacDonald
800m (Record 2.13.03s)
1st Kobi Oliver (2.38.22s), 2nd Henry Cox-Herring, 3rd Sam MacDonald
3000m (Record 9.46.02s)
1st Henry Cox-Herring (12.34.50s)
Track Champions
1st Henry Cox-Herring, 2nd Kobi Oliver, 3rd Matthew Roxburgh
Field
Discus - 1.25kg (Record 33.45m)
1st Shane Patrick (25.75m), 2nd Campbell Scott, 3rd Kaleb Hayes
Shot - 5kg (Record 11.70m)
1st Sam Fischli (9.91m), 2nd Matthew Roxburgh, 3rd Kaleb Hayes
Javelin - 700g (Record 39.26m)
1st Sam Fischli (27.98m), 2nd Bryce Aldworth, 3rd Kaleb Hayes
Long Jump (Record 5.81m)
1st Henry Cox-Herring (4.92m), 2nd Bryce Aldworth, 3rd Reihana Mason-Waru
High Jump (Record 1.69m)
1st Kobi Oliver (1.53m), 2nd Reihana Mason-Waru, 3rd Campbell Thomas
Triple Jump (Record 10.87m)
1st William Jordan (8.40m), 2nd Sam MacDonald
Field Champions
1st Sam Fischli, 2nd Kaleb Hayes, 3rd Reihana Mason-Waru
Overall Champions
1st Henry Cox-Herring
2nd Sam Fischli
3rd Matthew Roxburgh

Senior Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.26s)
1st Lydia Hammersley (14.90s), 2nd Jemima Aratema, 3rd April Gray
200m (Record 28.35s)
1st Lydia Hammersley (31.80s), 2nd April Gray, 3rd Jemima Aratema
400m (Record 65.53s)
1st Lydia Hammersley (1.14.56s), 2nd Terri Thomas, 3rd Charlotte Allan
800m (Record 2.40.26s)
1st Terri Thomas (3.27.19s), 2nd Olivia Adam
1500m (Record 5.37.68s)
1st Jemima Aratema (6.46.22s), 2nd Terri Thomas, 3rd Georgia Pringle
Track Champions
1st Lydia Hammersley, 2nd Terri Thomas, 3rd Jemima Aratema
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 33.68m)
1st Linette Tatupu (23.00m), 2nd Alyson Scurr, 3rd Abbie McKay
Shot - 4kg (Record 10.64m)
1st Linette Tatupu (8.23m), 2nd Alyson Scurr, 3rd Nadia Foster
Javelin - 600g (Record 29.80m)
1st Linette Tatupu (20.20m), 2nd Nadia Foster, 3rd Jemima Aratema
Long Jump (Record 4.65m)
1st Terri Thomas (4.31m), 2nd Lydia Hammersley, 3rd April Gray
High Jump (Record 1.48m)
1st Jemima Aratema (1.24m), 2nd Kelsi McKechnie
Triple Jump (Record 9.74m)
1st Terri Thomas (RECORD 9.87m), 2nd Lydia Hammersley, 3rd Kelsi McKechnie
Field Champions
1st Linette Tatupu, 2nd Terri Thomas, 3rd Kelsi McKechnie
Overall Champions
1st= Lydia Hammersley, Terri Thomas
3rd Jemima Aratema

Senior Boys

Track
100m (Record 11.45s)
1st Michael Tuari (12.60s), 2nd Nic Shaw, 3rd Rowan Blackbourn
200m (Record 24.00s)
1st Michael Tuari (26.90s), 2nd Nic Shaw, 3rd Rowan Blackbourn
400m (Record 55.06s)
1st Dylan Greer (64.38s), 2nd Sharn Bungard
800m (Record 2.07.07s)
1st Rowan Blackbourn (2.46.63s), 2nd Sam Still
1500m (Record 4.25.02s)
1st Dylan Greer (5.35.57s), 2nd Matthew Whitaker, 3rd Callum Walker
3000m (Record 10.14.03s)
1st Dylan Greer (12.12.40s), 2nd Matthew Whitaker, 3rd Jordie Bungard
Track Champions
1st Dylan Greer, 2nd Matthew Whitaker, 3rd Rowan Blackbourn
Field
Discus - 1.5kg (Record 36.91m)
1st Jordie Bungard (24.55m), 2nd Corey Holden, 3rd Jacky Scott
Shot - 5kg (Record 11.05m)
1st Corey Holden (10.60m), 2nd Matthew Whitaker, 3rd Rowan Blackbourn
Javelin - 700g (Record 42.64m)
1st Jacky Scott (32.32m), 2nd Taylor Moeahu, 3rd Michael Tuari
Long Jump (Record 5.86m)
1st Nic Shaw (5.44m), 2nd Michael Tuari, 3rd Tayne Butler
High Jump (Record 1.74m)
1st Michael Tuari (1.60m), 2nd Jordie Bungard, 3rd Jerrym Frost
Triple Jump (Record 12.25m)
1st Nic Shaw (11.50m), 2nd Taylor Moeahu, 3rd Jordie Bungard
Field Champions
1st= Jordie Bungard, Michael Tuari, 3rd Nic Shaw
Overall Champions
1st Michael Tuari
2nd Jordie Bungard
3rd Nic Shaw

800m Walk (Open Boys)
1st Jordie Bungard (4.32.91s), 2nd Matthew Whitaker, 3rd= Sam MacDonald, Campbell Scott
800m Walk (Open Girls)
1st Abbie McKay (5.15.16s), 2nd Tegan Tapp, 3rd Katie Jewitt

House Relay 4 x 100m
Minor Girls (Record 64.15s)
1st Ayson (69.34s)
2nd Malcolm
3rd Ross
4th Reid
Minor Boys (Record 60.31s)
1st Malcolm (63.22s), 2nd Reid, 3rd Ross, 4th Ayson
Junior Girls (Record 59.02s)
1st Reid (63.74s), 2nd Ross, 3rd Malcolm, 4th Ayson
Junior Boys (Record 54.53s)
1st Ayson (57.78s), 2nd Reid, 3rd Malcolm, 4th Ross
Intermediate Girls (Record 58.02s)
1st Ayson (62.64s), 2nd Ross, 3rd Reid, 4th Malcolm
Intermediate Boys (Record 51.94s)
1st Malcolm (54.94s), 2nd Ross, 3rd Ayson, 4th Reid
Senior Girls (Record 57.60s)
1st Ayson (63.34s), 2nd Ross, 3rd Malcolm, 4th Reid
Senior Boys (Record 48.88s)
1st Ross (52.18s), 2nd Ayson, 3rd Malcolm, 4th Reid

House Points (points/students)
1st Ayson (31.03)
2nd Reid (30.22)
3rd Malcolm (25.92)
4th Ross (25.76)














« Back to News
site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager