Prize Giving 2016 - 9th Dec 2016

Prize Giving 2016 TOKOMAIRIRO HIGH SCHOOL 2016 PRZE LIST
Whole School Prize giving  - 9 December 2016

SUBJECT PRIZES

YEAR 7
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Kathleen Allen - First in Mathematics and Art, Diligence in Mathematics, French and Music
Nicholas Clark - First in Science
Pippa Clarke - First in Social Studies, Diligence in English
Alex Cox-Herring - First in English, Music and French Diligence in Science and Food Technology
Keegan Ferguson - First in Mathematics and Food Technology, Diligence in Music
Ben Lister - First in English, Physical Education, Health and Materials Technology, Diligence in Food Technology and Social Studies
Ellie Thompson-Lee - First in Social Studies, Science, French, Music and Food Technology, Diligence in Physical Education, Health, Art, Social Studies and English
First in Class and Diligence Certificates
Tayla Anthony - Diligence in Physical Education, Health and French
Seth Black - Diligence in Social Studies and Art
Nova Carey-Mount - Diligence in Materials Technology
Nathan Davie - First in Materials Technology, Diligence in Mathematics
Aimee Edwards - First in Physical Education and Health
Conner Phillips - Diligence in Science
Alaysha Wihongi - First in Art 
 
YEAR 8
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Mia Flannery - First in English, Social Studies and Science, Diligence in Physical Education, Health and Digital Technology
Kaleb Hill - Littlejohn Prize for First in Mathematics
Morganne-Lee Greene - First in Mathematics, Physical Education, Health and Digital Technology Diligence in English, Mathematics, Science and Art
Jake McClean - First in Science
Kyerah Smith - First in Art and Maori, Diligence in English, Social Studies, Physical Education, Health and Digital Technology
Abby Walker - First in English and Social Studies, Diligence in Mathematics and Science
First in Class and Diligence Certificates
Alena Johnston - First in Hard Materials Technology  
Jack Lockhart - First in Art, Diligence in Social Studies and Hard Material Technology
Ben Lowrey - First in Hard Materials Technology
Angus Lloyd - Diligence in Hard Materials Technology
Kristin Willis - First in Physical Education, Health and Digital Technology Diligence in Art
 
YEAR 9
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Amyn Amende - First in Horticulture
Jasmine Boulton - First in Social Studies
Callum Davie - First in Mathematics Diligence in Science and Mathematics
Jordan Hunt - First in English, Diligence in Technology and Science
Kaysha Jeffery - First in Food Technology and French, Diligence in French
Joseph Mills - First in English and Science, Diligence in Physical Education and Health
Thomas Paul - First in Mathematics, Physical Education, Health and Technology, Diligence in English and Mathematics
Annabelle Philps - First in Art
Regan Roxburgh - First in Mathematics and Science, Diligence in English, Horticulture and Mathematics
Tarryn Roxburgh - First in Graphics, Diligence in Social Studies and Horticulture
Heather West - First in English and Maori, Diligence in Social Studies, Physical Education and Health
Olivia Woodley - First in Social Studies
First in Class and Diligence Certificates
Meg Clark - Diligence in Food Technology
Zayde Francis - Diligence in English
Ben Hutton - Diligence in Graphics
Emma Paul - First in Food Technology, Physical Education and Health
Cory Price - Diligence in Music
Ethan Walker - Diligence in Food Technology
 
YEAR 10
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Phoebe Cox-Herring - First in English and Social Studies, Diligence in English, Art and Food Technology
Joshua Cross - First in Mathematics and Social Studies
Kaleb Fegan - First in Mathematics and Science, Diligence in Mathematics
Jade Findlay - First in Food Technology, Diligence in Physical Education and Health
Cairo Lambert - First in Music
Grace Michelle - First in Drama
Joshua Phillips - First in Technology and Science, Diligence in Mathematics
Clara Scoon - First in English, Diligence in English and Social Studies
Richard Scott - First in Digital Technology
Scott Stevenson - First in Digital Technology
First in Class and Diligence Certificates
Kaleb Cain - Diligence in Science
Jadin Coulter-Butler - Diligence in Physical Education and Health
Levin Coulter-Butler - First in Physical Education and Health
Tayla Frost - First in Physical Education and Health
Millicent Geary - Diligence in Drama
Alicia Gillies - Diligence in Science and Maori
Matthew Herbert - Diligence in Digital Technology
Braedon Johnston - Diligence in Technology
 
YEAR 11
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Sam Brown - First in Mathematics, Diligence in Mathematics, Practical Science and Hard Materials Technology
Rhys Davie - Agnes and John Littlejohn Prize for First in Mathematics, First in Science, English and Humanities, Diligence in Mathematics and English.
Madison Hoera - First in Practical Science
Rebecca Hutton - Mainland Fasteners Prize for First in Hard Materials Technology, First in Horticulture, Diligence in Food Technology
Anna Jordan - First in Digital Technology, English and Distance Learning (Economics), Diligence in English
Lisa McSkimming - First in Gateway/STAR
James Scanlan - First in Physical Education, Diligence in Digital Technology
Laura Scanlan - First in Geography and Horticulture, South Otago Federation of Women’s Institutes Prize for First in Food Technology, Diligence in Science and English
Jessica Thin - Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for the Most Improved Student in Year 11 Art, Diligence in English
Ryan Weatherall - The Fowler Art and Craft Trophy for First in Art, Diligence in English
Diligence Certificates
Bronson Blackbourn - Diligence in Horticulture
Jade Cockburn - Diligence in Art
Jorjah Mason-Waru - Diligence in Physical Education
Sophie McDonald - Diligence in Gateway/STAR
Reuben Wilson - Diligence in Geography
 
YEAR 12
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Brittany Barkman - First in Humanities
Poppy Hasler - South Otago Federation of Women’s Institutes Prize for First in Food Technology, Diligence in Food Technology
Jessica Hutton - First in Horticulture and Applied Mathematics, Diligence in Applied Mathematics
Jason Lawrence - First in English
Connor Marshall - First in Visual Media and Computing
Nicole Patrick - First in Gateway/STAR
Zach Pepper - First in Applied Science, Diligence in Applied Science
Maria Scott - First in Biology, Geography, Mathematics and Physical Education, Diligence in Mathematics and Biology
Aaron Stevenson - First in Hard Materials Technology
Kain Walker - First in Chemistry and Physics, Diligence in Chemistry and Physics
Diligence Certificates
Connie Anderson - Diligence in Horticulture
Dubhghlas Ferguson - Diligence in Computing
Morgan Hale - Diligence in English
James Marshall - Diligence in English and Visual Media
Ashley Oliver - Diligence in Gateway/STAR
Caleb Philps - Diligence in Geography
Brooke Rutherford - Diligence in Physical Education

YEAR 13
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Eliza Barrett - First in Gateway/STAR
Kayla Dobson - First in Geography, Diligence in Gateway/STAR
Alice Dowle - First in English, Diligence in Art
Georgina Irvine - First in Biology, Chemistry and Physical Education, Diligence in Biology, Chemistry and English, Reid Memorial Prize for Science, Zonta Award for Excellence in the Sciences and Mathematics
Sam MacDonald - First in Digital Technology and Hard Materials Technology, Diligence in Digital Technology
Joshua O’Sullivan - Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for First in Art, First in Mathematics with Statistics, Diligence in Mathematics with Statistics, Jean Littlejohn Prize for Mathematics
Diligence Certificates
Ella Brock - Diligence in Physical Education
Grace Whitaker - Diligence in Geography
 
SPORTS PRIZES
Individual Trophies
Athletics
Minor Boys Champion - Conner Phillips
Minor Girls Champion - Myra Matthews
Junior Boys Champion - Jared Hayes
Junior Girls Champion - Emma Paul
Intermediate Boys Champion - Dylan Lee & Levin Coulter-Butler
Intermediate Girls Champion - Tayla Frost
Senior Boys Champion - Kaleb Hayes
Senior Girls Champion - Maria Scott
Cross Country
Minor Boys - Conner Phillips
Minor Girls - Anna Clarke
Junior Boys - Jake McClean
Junior Girls - Myra Matthews
Intermediate Boys - Jared Hayes
Intermediate Girls - Emma Paul
Senior Boys - Sam Brown
Senior Girls - Abbey Frost
Golf
Merit - Scott Stevenson
Hockey                                                                                                                                            
Most Improved Player, Junior Years 7 - 9 - Ben Lister
Milton Cup for the Most Improved Player, Senior - Sam Brown
Bruce Cup for the Best All Rounder, Junior - Levin Coulter-Butler
Most Valuable Player, Senior- Calum Scoon
Netball
Junior Merit - Emma Paul
Senior Merit - Nikki Hall
Most Consistent Player (at the SISS tournament) - Jorjah Mason-Waru
Contribution to Netball - Madison Hoera
Rugby          
Greatest Contribution to Rugby - Sam MacDonald
Touch
Most Valuable Player, Boy - Sam MacDonald
Most Valuable Player, Girl - Nikki Hall
Most Valuable Player, Junior Year 10 and below - Tayla Frost
Volleyball
Contribution to Volleyball - Kayla Dobson
House Trophies
Athletics - Reid
Cross Country - Ayson

CULTURAL AWARDS
Oral Competition Prizes
Year 7 Oral Competition - Ellie Thompson-Lee
Year 8 Oral Competition - Kyerah Smith
Senior (Years 11 - 13) Oratory Prize - Jacob Boulton & Reuben Wilson
Literary Award - Caitlin Kerr
Anderton Trophy for the Most Promising Musician - Jason Lawrence
Senior Music Trophy for Contribution to Senior Music - Jason Lawrence
Junior Music Trophy for Contribution to Junior Music - Cairo Lambert
Contribution to School Drama, Junior - Jasmine Boulton
Contribution to School Drama, Senior - Bronson Blackbourn
Cultural Competition Trophy, Te Mokihi – Ross

CITIZENSHIP AWARDS
Year 7
Boys - Keegan Ferguson and Ben Lister
Girls - Pippa Clarke and Ellie Thompson-Lee
Year 8
Boys - Jimmy Jordan and Angus Lloyd
Girls - Morganne-Lee Greene and Kyerah Smith
Year 9
Boys - Patrick Norman and Thomas Paul
Girls - Emma Paul and Olivia Woodley
Year 10
Boy - Levin Coulter-Butler
Girl - Phoebe Johnston
Year 11
Boys - Bronson Blackbourn and Rhys Davie
Girls - Rebecca Hutton and Laura Scanlan
Year 12
Boys - Kaleb Hayes and Aaron Stevenson
Girls - Morgan Hale and Jessica Hutton
Year 13
Boy - Sam MacDonald 
Girl - Anna Taal (Contribution to the Community)

SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDY AWARDS & SPECIAL AWARDS 2016 
Ransome Awards for diligence and progress not otherwise recognised in Years 7 - 10
Year 7 - Kate Brady
Year 8 - Harley Butler, Baylee Weatherall, Jimmy Jordan
Year 9 - Nicole Keen
Year 10 - Shayna Lloyd
Hayes Family Trophy - Shannon Hollebon and Jack Taylor
Principal’s Leadership Award - Eliza Barrett & Kane Bassett
University Of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship - Kane Barrett & Matthew Roxburgh
Rotary Award for Tertiary Study - Eliza Barrett
Vollweiler Family Trust Scholarship for Tertiary Study - Sam MacDonald   
Otago Polytechnic Principal’s Scholarship Award - Georgina Irvine
Best All Round Sportsman - Sam MacDonald
Best All Round Sportswoman - Jorjah Mason-Waru
House Shield - Ayson
The Alice Baird Sustainability Award - Y9-10 Horticulture Class
Lions Trophy for Junior Citizenship (Boy) - Kaleb Cain
Lions Trophy for Junior Citizenship (Girl) - Alicia Gillies         
Dickinson Citizenship Shield for Senior Boys - Joshua O’Sullivan
Dickinson Citizenship Shield for Senior Girls - Georgina Irvine
Ruth Robins Award - Bronson Blackbourn     
Brian Buschl Carpe Diem Award - James Scanlan
Duffy Memorial Prize - Phoebe Cox-Herrring
Jb Roy Prize - Matthew Roxburgh
Academic Diligence Cup - Georgina Irvine
Proxime Accessit -Kane Bassett
Dux - Georgina Irvine
 
                                         
 

« Back to News
site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager