Prize Giving 2017 - 7th Dec 2017

Prize Giving 2017 TOKOMAIRIRO HIGH SCHOOL 2017 PRIZE LIST  -  7th December 2017
 
ACADEMIC AWARDS

Year 13
Connie Anderson - first in gateway/STAR, diligence in gateway/STAR
Brittany Barkman - diligence in geography
Morgan Hale - first in English and classics, diligence in English, classics and biology, Martin Cup for excellence in the arts
Poppy Hasler - South Otago Federation of Women’s Institutes Prize for first in home economics
Jessica Hutton - first in horticulture
Connor Marshall - first in visual media communication, diligence in visual media communication
Caleb Philps - first in physics and mathematics with statistics, Jean Littlejohn prize for mathematics
Brooke Rutherford - first in physical education
Maria Scott - first in biology, chemistry and geography, Reid Memorial prize for science, Zonta Award for excellence in the sciences and mathematics, diligence in chemistry
Gina Scurr - diligence in hard materials technology
 Jack Taylor - first in horticulture and physical education
Campbell Thomas - Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for first in art

Year 12
Sam Brown - diligence in hard materials technology and physical education
Maddie Davidson - first in home economics, Gateway/STAR, Maori studies and visual media communication, diligence in home economics, Maori studies and visual media communication
Rhys Davie - first in English, digital technologies, mathematics, chemistry and physics, diligence in mathematics, chemistry and digital technologies
Madison Hoera - diligence in horticulture
Rebecca Hutton - first in horticulture and applied mathematics, Mainland Fasteners prize for first in hard materials technology, diligence in gateway/STAR and applied mathematics
Anna Jordan - first in English and distance learning – economics, diligence in distance learning – economics
Cody Keen - diligence in physics
Jorjah Mason-Waru - first in physical education
Rawiri Mason-Waru - first in applied science, diligence in applied science
Laura Scanlan - first in biology and geography, diligence in biology and English
Ryan Weatherall - first in art, first in Otago Secondary Tertiary School – building construction and trades, diligence in English
Reuben Wilson - diligence in geography

Year 11
Kelsey Carter - diligence in horticulture
Jadin Coulter-Butler - diligence in hard materials technology
Levin Coulter-Butler - first in physical education and geography
Kellan Crowie - The Fowler Art and Craft Trophy for first in art
Kaleb Fegan - first in science
Jade Findlay - first in practical science
Gemma Frisby - diligence in practical science
Milli Geary - first in applied mathematics
Alicia Gillies - first in home economics and horticulture, diligence in science, home economics and physical education
Dominic Gullen - first in Gateway/STAR
Braedon Johnston - first in hard materials technology
Shayna Lloyd - first in practical science
Shaydn Mason - Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for the most improved student in Year 11 art
Grace Michelle - first in drama, diligence in English and mathematics
Joshua Phillips - first in English
Clara Scoon - first in English, humanities and science, diligence in physical education and geography
Richard Scott - Agnes and John Littlejohn prize for first in mathematics
Laura Wilkinson - diligence in gateway/STAR

Year 10
Jasmine Boulton - first in graphics
Meg Clark - diligence in drama
Callum Davie - diligence in horticulture
Sariah Domb - first in science
Christina Excell-Catterall - first in social studies
Zayde Francis - first in physical education & health and drama
Jacob Gillies - first in digital technologies
Harry Greer - first in workshop technology
Ben Hutton - first in horticulture, diligence in music and physical education & health
Joseph Lomas-Carr - diligence in workshop technology and science
Patrick Norman - first in physical education & health, diligence in social studies
Mereana Phillips - first in Maori
Annabelle Philps - first in English and food technology
Cory Price - first in music
Regan Roxburgh - first in mathematics, diligence in mathematics, physical education & health, food technology and digital technologies
Tarryn Roxburgh - first in art and social studies, diligence in English, social studies and physical education & health
Aaron Taane-Carr - first in mathematics, diligence in mathematics
Heather West - first in science, diligence in science
Olivia Woodley - diligence in art

Year 9
Harley Butler - first in English and mathematics
Mia Flannery - first in English and social studies
Morganne-Lee Greene - first in mathematics, French, physical education & health, diligence in mathematics, social studies and French
Alena Johnston - first in workshop technology and French, diligence in science
Myckaella Mesquita Mapurunga - diligence in physical education & health and workshop technology
Kyerah Smith - first in physical education & health, diligence in mathematics and Maori
Abby Walker - first in social studies, food technology and science, diligence in English and food technology
Baylee Weatherall - first in social studies, diligence in English and physical education & health

Year 8
Harry Birch - diligence in English
Seth Black - first in art, diligence in social studies and hard materials technology
Kate Brady - diligence in science
Pippa Clarke - first in physical education & health
Nathan Davie - first in mathematics, social studies, digital technologies and hard materials technology, diligence in Maori
Shannon De Seymour - first in art and Maori, diligence in physical education & health
Aimee Edwards - diligence in physical education & health
Keegan Ferguson - first in social studies, physical education & health
Ben Lister - first in English and science, diligence in mathematics, social studies and hard materials technology
Ryan Maaka - diligence in English
Conner Phillips - first in hard materials technology
Ellie Thompson-Lee - first in English and science, Littlejohn Prize for first in mathematics, diligence in science, mathematics, art, Maori, and digital technologies
Saige White - first in Maori
Alaysha Wihongi - diligence in art

Year 7
Brooke Anthony - diligence in mathematics and music
Alex Burleigh - diligence in physical education & health
Ryan Clark - first in science, diligence in English, mathematics and physical education & health
Bella Gordon-Glassford - first in English, social studies, soft materials technology and French, diligence in French
 Jenna Griffin - first in materials technology
Sophie Hunt - diligence in English and art
Anna McClean - first in physical education & health and French, diligence in social studies, French and materials technology
Zoe McElrea - first in English, social studies, mathematics, music, art and food technology, diligence in French and materials technology
Kaydence Noye - first in art
Emily Scanlan - diligence in food technology
Molly Smith - diligence in food technology
Erin Willis - diligence in soft materials technology
Renee Willis - first in physical education & health, French, materials technology and food technology, diligence in social studies, science and art
Mckenzie Wyber - diligence in mathematics

SPORTS AWARDS
Meg Clark - junior girls athletics, intermediate girls cross country
Nic Clark - junior boys swimming
Anna Clarke - junior girls cross country
Devon Cross - most improved senior hockey player
Aimee Edwards - junior girls swimming, most improve junior hockey player
Kaleb Fegan - senior boys cross country, senior boys swimming
Abbey Frost - senior girls cross country
Mackenzie Frost - senior girls swimming, most valuable senior girl hockey player, most consistent netball player at SISS tournament, most valuable girl touch player
Tayla Frost - intermediate girls athletics
Morganne-Lee Greene - most valuable year 7/8 touch player
Harry Greer - junior boys athletics
Nikki Hall - contribution to netball
Jared Hayes - intermediate boys athletics, most valuable junior year 9/10 touch player
Kaleb Hayes - most valuable boy touch player
Liam Jeffery - senior boys athletics
Aiden Mallon - intermediate boys swimming
Jorjah Mason-Waru - senior girls athletics, senior netball merit
Millar McElrea - minor boys athletics, cross country and swimming
Zoe McElrea - minor girls athletics
Patrick Norman - intermediate boys cross country, best all round hockey player, futsal trophy
Conner Phillips - junior boys cross country
Kyerah Smith - junior netball merit, intermediate girls swimming
Molly Smith - minor girls cross country
Scott Stevenson - golf merit
Ethan Walker - intermediate boys athletics
Kain Walker - most valuable senior hockey player
Erin Willis - minor girls swimming

CULTURAL AWARDS
Dylan Anderson - literary award
 Bronson Blackbourn - excellence in speaking
Oliver Blackbourn - contribution to senior school drama
Rhys Davie - excellence in speaking
Gemma Frisby - excellence in kapa haka
Anna Jordan - excellence in speaking
Claire Lockerbie - junior music trophy
Cory Price - most promising musician
Briah Smith - junior music trophy

SPECIAL AWARDS
Awards for diligence and progress not otherwise recognised in years 7-10:
Joseph Birch, Chelsea Brookland, Marinah Brown-Butland, Kamalie De Seymour, Sophie Hunt, Trinny Murray, Molly Smith, Lochie Still (year 7)
Charlotte Herbert, Isaac Herbert (year 8)
Rebecca Coleman, Kaitlyn Mathieson (year 10)
James Marshall (senior school)
Connie Anderson - Otago Polytechnic Principal’s scholarship award
Bronson Blackbourn - Ruth Robins award for outstanding contribution and involvement in school and the wider community, Maori achievement award
Mackenzie Frost - best all round sportswoman
Morgan Hale - principal’s leadership award, University of Otago leaders of tomorrow scholarship, Dickinson Shield for senior girls citizenship, Maori achievement award, J B Roy Prize for student who best fulfils the school motto – learning, self-control, courtesy, academic diligence cup
Kaleb Hayes - principal’s leadership award
Patrick Norman - Lions Trophy for junior boys citizenship
Ben Hutton - Duffy Memorial prize for the best all round pupil in the junior school
Rebecca Hutton - Brian Buschl Carpe Diem Award - for the student who makes the most of opportunities
Caleb Philps - Rotary tertiary award, Dickinson Shield for senior boys citizenship
Tarryn Roxburgh - Duffy Memorial prize for the best all round pupil in the junior school
Brooke Rutherford - Vollweiler Family tertiary scholarship
Maria Scott - University of Otago leaders of tomorrow scholarship
Ethan Walker - outstanding achievement award
Heather West - Lions Trophy for junior girls citizenship
Proxime Accessit – Brittany Barkman
Dux – Maria Scott
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

« Back to News
site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager