Prize Giving 2018 - 14th Dec 2018

Prize Giving 2018

TOKOMAIRIRO HIGH SCHOOL 2018 PRIZE LIST
12th December 2018

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

Year 13

Oliver Blackbourn (diligence in drama and gateway),
Rhys Davie (first in digital technology, mathematics with calculus, Jean Littlejohn Prize in mathematics, diligence in chemistry, physics, English and mathematics with calculus),
Zamira de Montgomery (first in horticulture),
Rebecca Hutton (first in workshop technology, diligence in geography and horticulture),
Anna Jordan (first in biology, English and distance learning, diligence in digital technology),
Jorjah Mason-Waru (diligence in applied mathematics),
Laura Scanlan (first in mathematics with statistics, geography, biology, chemistry and physics, diligence in biology and mathematics with statistics, Reid Memorial Prize for science, and Zonta Prize for excellence in science & mathematics),
George Philps (first in food technology),
Jess Thin (first in physical education & health, diligence in geography, physical education & health),
Ryan Weatherall (Rosslyn Art Gallery trophy for excellence in the visual arts),
Reuben Wilson (first in applied mathematics and geography)

Year 12

Kelsey Carter (first in horticulture),
Leven Coulter-Butler (diligence in physical education),
Josh Cross (diligence in digital technology),
Kellan Crowie (first in art, diligence in mathematics),
Kaleb Fegan (first in biology),
Alicia Gillies (first in applied mathematics and physical education),
Shaydn Mason (first in visual media communication, diligence in art and applied mathematics),
Grace Michelle (first in English and drama, diligence in English and biology),
Josh Phillips (first in mathematics and workshop technology),
Krishneel Pratap (first in chemistry and physics, diligence in chemistry and physics),
Clara Scoon (first in physics),
Richard Scott (first in digital technology),
Laura Wilkinson (first in gateway, diligence in gateway and horticulture)

Year 11

Meg Clark (first in horticulture),
Callum Davie (Agnes & John Littlejohn prize for first in mathematics, first in physical education and science, diligence in digital technology),
Jacob Gillies (Mainland Fasteners prize for first in workshop technology),
Harry Greer (first in gateway and agricultural science),
Ben Hutton (first in horticulture),
Nicole Keen (first in agricultural science, diligence in English),
Paige Mackie (diligence in gateway),
Aiden Mallon (diligence in applied mathematics and horticulture),
Kaitlyn Mathieson (first in applied mathematics),
Joseph Mills (first in digital technology),
Mereana Phillips (first in Maori studies),
Annabelle Philps (Fowler Art and Craft Trophy for first in art),
Regan Roxburgh (diligence in food technology),
Tarryn Roxburgh (first in English and geography, CWI prize for first in food technology, diligence in English, geography, physical education and mathematics),
Heather West (first in English, geography and humanities, diligence in English, geography, mathematics and science, Rosslyn trophy for the most improved student in year 11 art),

Year 10

Mia Flannery (first in English, art, food technology and health, diligence in mathematics),
Morganne-Lee Greene (first in physical education, diligence in English),
Holly Griffin (first in French, diligence in French),
Alena Johnston (first in science, social studies and digital technology, diligence in food technology),
Angus Lloyd (first in workshop technology, diligence in physical education),
Myckaella Mesquita Mapurunga (diligence in food technology and workshop technology),
Kunaal Pratap (first in music and mathematics, diligence in science and social studies),
Darrien Schaaf (first in drama),
Baylee Weatherall (diligence in health and art)

Year 9

Seth Black (first in English, mathematics, art, graphics and science, diligence in workshop technology),
Nova Carey-Mount (diligence in science, health and digital technology),
Nic Clark (diligence in music),
Anna Clarke (diligence in mathematics and graphics)
Alex Cox-Herring (first in English and music, diligence in science),
Nathan Davie (first in mathematics, digital technology and science),
Shannon De Seymour (first in physical education and horticulture, diligence in social studies),
Isaac Herbert (diligence in social studies and physical education),
Ben Lister (first in social studies and workshop technology, diligence in science and physical education),
Angie May (first in health and drama),
Ally-Mae Michelle (first in health and food technology, diligence in art)

Year 8

Ryan Clark (first in digital technology, diligence in French and physical education),
Jor’jah De Seymour (first in music and Maori),
Bella Gordon-Glassford (first in English, art, French and social studies),
Toby Greene (diligence in soft materials technology),
Lucy Greer (first in mathematics),
Jenna Griffin (first in science, Maori and health, diligence in English, music and workshop technology),
Anna McClean (first in workshop technology, diligence in health),
Millar McElrea (first in workshop technology),
Zoe McElrea (first in English, Maori, social studies, science, art, French, soft materials technology and health, Littlejohn prize for first in mathematics, diligence in digital technology and music),
Erin Willis (first in physical education and soft materials technology, diligence in art),
Renee Willis (first in science and physical education, diligence in mathematics, science, art, French, Maori, soft materials technology and music)

Year 7

Meela Cockburn (first in health, diligence in science),
Phoenix Dobson (diligence in French and music),
Sarah Edwards (first in Maori),
Sebastian Gaudin (diligence in digital technology and soft materials technology),
Amy Hill (diligence in mathematics, Maori and music),
Matt Hutton (first in music, diligence in English, social studies and physical education),
Holley Jeffery (diligence in English, social studies and mathematics),
Murphy Lister (first in English, diligence in social studies and French),
Wyatt Mallon (first in science and physical education),
Connor Milburn (first in English, science and mathematics),
Jacob Murray (diligence in science and mathematics),
Tane Nichol (first in mathematics, diligence in French),
Samuel Norman (first in physical education),
Kaylee-May Phillips (first in social studies, French and health, diligence in art and Maori),
Vinnie Tawhiti (first in digital technology and French),
Makayla Wills (first in social studies, Maori, art, French and music, diligence in physical education and health)

 

SPORTS AWARDS

Brooke Anthony (most improved junior hockey player – years 7 - 9),
Sam Brown (senior boys athletics champion, most valuable boy touch player),
Meg Clark (most valuable girl touch player),
Nic Clark (intermediate boys swimming champion),
Levin Coulter-Butler (most valuable senior boy hockey player),
Sarah Edwards (minor girls cross country champion),
Johnny Fegan (minor boys athletics, cross country and swimming champion),
Kaleb Fegan (senior boys swimming champion),
Atiya Fraser (intermediate girls athletics champion),
Morganne-Lee Greene (most valuable junior touch player – Y10 and below, intermediate girls swimming champion, Bruce Cup for best all round junior hockey player),
Alicia Gillies (senior girls swimming champion),
Holly Griffin (intermediate girls cross country and swimming champion, most valuable senior girl hockey player)
Jared Hayes (intermediate boys athletics champion and senior boys cross country champion),
Izzy Kelcher (minor girls athletics champion), Jade Kyle (junior merit netball),
Jorjah Mason-Waru (senior girls athletics champion, senior merit netball, most consistent netball player at SISS netball tournament),
Millar McElrea (junior boys athletics, cross country and swimming champion, most valuable year 7/8 touch player),
Conner Phillips (intermediate boys cross country champion),
Regan Roxburgh (senior girls cross country champion),
Molly Smith (junior girls athletics and cross country champion),
Erin Willis (junior girls swimming champion),
Heather West (Milton Cup for the most improved senior hockey player),
Makayla Wills (minor girls swimming champion),  
 

CULTURAL AWARDS

Oliver Blackbourn (senior music prize, contribution to school drama production),
Bella Gordon-Glassford (year 8 speech prize),
Ben Pepper (Rotary Senior Oratory prize for excellence in speaking, Catherine Weir Mana Award for excellence in kapa haka),
Grace Michelle (literary award, senior music prize),
Makayla Wills (year 7 speech prize, Anderton Prize for the most promising musician)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Ransome Awards for diligence and progress not otherwise recognised:
Year 7 - Holley Jeffery, Jacob Murray;
Year 8 - Toby Greene, Anna McClean;
Year 9 - Ally-Mae Michelle

Junior Diploma Awards:
Makayla Wills, Murphy Lister (Year 7);
Zoe McElrea, Renee Willis (Year 8);
Seth Black, Ben Lister (Year 9);
Mia Flannery, Morganne-Lee Greene (Year 10)

Bronson Blackbourn (Outstanding Achievement Award, Ruth Robins Community Award for outstanding contribution & involvement in school & wider community, University of Otago leaders of tomorrow scholarship),
Harley Butler (Lions Trophy for junior boys citizenship),
Rhys Davie (University of Otago leaders of tomorrow scholarship, academic diligence cup, proxime accessit),
Mia Flannery (Lions Trophy for junior girls citizenship, Duffy Memorial prize for best all round pupil – junior school),
Jared Hayes (best all round sportsman),
Rebecca Hutton (Rotary tertiary study award, Brian Buschl Carpe Diem Award for student who makes the most of opportunities, J B Roy Prize for student who best fulfils the school motto – learning, self-control courtesy,),
Anna Jordan (principal’s leadership award, University of Otago leaders of tomorrow scholarship, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior girls citizenship, proxime accessit),
Claire Lockerbie (Alice Baird sustainability award),
Jorjah Mason-Waru (best all round sportswoman,
Whakatutukipono Maori Award - Korowai),
Ben Pepper (Whakatutukipono Maori Award – Mere),
George Philps (University of Otago 150th entrance scholarship),
Laura Scanlan (dux, Vollwiler Family Trust scholarship for tertiary study, A & P Agricultural Society tertiary education scholarship),
Jess Thin (Otago Polytechnic principal’s scholarship award),
Reuben Wilson (principal’s leadership award, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior boys citizenship, J B Roy Prize for student who best fulfils the school motto – learning, self-control, courtesy)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

« Back to News
site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager