Prize Giving 2015 - 10th Dec 2015

Prize Giving 2015 TOKOMAIRIRO HIGH SCHOOL 2015 PRIZE LIST
Whole School Prize giving - 10 December 2015

SUBJECT PRIZES
YEAR 7

First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Mia Flannery - First in English, Science, French, Music, Art and Hard Materials Technology, Diligence in Health
Morganne-Lee Greene - First in Social Studies, Health and Food & Soft Materials Technology, Diligence in Mathematics and English
Holly Griffin - First in Science
Kaleb Hill - First in Mathematics        
Jake McClean - First in Mathematics, Diligence in Physical Education
Kyerah Smith - First in Art and French, Diligence in English, Social Studies and Music
Abby Walker - First in English, French and Music, Diligence in Mathematics, Health and Food & Soft Materials Technology
Kristin Willis - First in Social Studies, Food & Soft Materials Technology and Physical Education, Diligence in Art and Science
First in Class and Diligence Certificates
Briana Boereboom - First in Hard Materials Technology
Harley Butler - First in Physical Education
Rose Gibson - Diligence in Hard Materials Technology
Mya Grant - First in Health, Diligence in Physical Education
Alena Johnston - Diligence in French
Jimmy Jordan - Diligence in Science
Jack Lockhart - Diligence in Art, First in Class and Diligence
Jessica Michelle - Diligence in Hard Materials Technology 
Allie Nixon - Diligence in Social Studies
Josh Sanders – Diligence in Food & Soft Materials Technology
Phoenix Theobald - Diligence in Music

YEAR 8
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Meg Clark - First in English
Callum Davie - Littlejohn Prize for First in Mathematics, First in Science, Maori, Hard Materials Technology and Information Technology, Diligence in Health
Harley Herbert - First in Science and Physical Education, Diligence in Hard Materials Technology
Ben Hutton - First in Social Studies
Emma Paul - First in English, Art, Physical Education and Health, Diligence in Mathematics and Science
Regan Roxburgh - First in English and Mathematics, Diligence in Mathematics, Science and Art
Tarryn Roxburgh - First in Social Studies, Diligence in English, Art and Information Technology
First in Class and Diligence Certificates
Jacob Gillies - Diligence in Hard Materials Technology
Jordan Hunt  - First in Hard Materials Technology
Hamish Lowery - Diligence in Physical Education
Joseph Mills - Diligence in Maori
Patrick Norman - Diligence in Social Studies
Annabelle Philps - First in Art and Maori
Heather West - Diligence in Maori
Hoani Wipaki - Diligence in Physical Education
Olivia Woodley - Diligence in English and Social Studies

YEAR 9
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Phoebe Cox-Herring - First in English, Social Studies, Food Technology, Art and Science, Diligence in Science and Hard Materials Technology
Joshua Cross - First in Science
Grace Michelle - Diligence in Health, Art, Social Studies and Mathematics
Clara Scoon - First in English, Mathematics and Social Studies
Richard Scott - First in Mathematics, Diligence in Physical Education,
First in Class and Diligence Certificates
Levin Coulter-Butler - First in Hard Materials Technology, Diligence in Mathematics and Physical Education
Tayla Frost - Diligence in English
Liam Grant - First in Physical Education
Jared Hayes - First in Physical Education, Diligence in Food Technology
Joshua Houghton-Phillips - First in Horticulture, Diligence in Science and English
Braedon Johnston - Diligence in Graphics
Shawn Taylor - First in Health
Molly Whitaker-Flett - Diligence in Horticulture
Laura Wilkinson - Diligence in English

YEAR 10
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Jacob Boulton - First in Social Studies
Sam Brown - First in Physical Education and Hard Materials Technology, Diligence in Horticulture and Physical Education
Rhys Davie - First in English, Mathematics, Social    Studies, Science and Graphics, Diligence in Art, Mathematics and Science
Rebecca Hutton - First in French, Diligence in English, French and Hard Materials Technology
Anna Jordan - First in English, Science, Information Technology and Music, Diligence in English, Mathematics and Science
Ben Pepper - First in Drama
James Scanlan - First in Mathematics and Horticulture, Diligence in Mathematics and Information Technology
Laura Scanlan - First in French, Diligence in French and English
Jessica Thin - First in Food Technology
Ryan Weatherall - First in Art, Diligence in Drama
First in Class and Diligence Certificates
Jade Adam - Diligence in Food Technology
Jorjah Mason-Waru - First in Health
Calum Scoon - First in Physical Education
Shylo Waitere - Diligence in Music

YEAR 11
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Jackson Anderson - First in Hard Materials Technology, Diligence in Alternate Science and Horticulture
Caitlyn Anderton - The Fowler Art and Craft Trophy for First in Art, South Otago Federation of Women’s Institutes Prize for First in Food Technology, First in English
Brittany Barkman - First in English, Diligence in Geography
Bree Grant - First in Geography and Physical Education
Morgan Hale - First in English
Kaleb Hayes  - First in Physical Education
Jessica Hutton - First in Horticulture, Diligence in Food Technology
Callum Kain - First in Gateway
Caitlin Kerr - First in History
Georgia Low - Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for the Most Improved Student in Year 11 Art, First in Mathematics, Diligence in Mathematics
Connor Marshall - First in Digital Technology and Economics, Diligence in Mathematics
Gareth Maybee - First in Gateway and Pathways Science
Maria Scott - Agnes and John Littlejohn Prize for First in Mathematics, Distance Learning Prize for Graphics,   Diligence in English and Science
Kain Walker - First in Science
 Diligence Certificates
Connie Anderson - Diligence in Gateway
Mackenzie Frost - Diligence in Physical Education
Nikki Hall - Diligence in Physical Education
Chevtin Jeffery - Diligence in Pathways Science
Ashley Oliver - Diligence in Art
Caleb Philps - Diligence in Hard Materials Technology
Brooke Rutherford - Diligence in Economics
Aaron Stevenson - Diligence in English
Jack Taylor - Diligence in Digital Technology

YEAR 12
First in Class and Diligence Prizes
Eliza Barrett - First in Applied Mathematics
Kane Bassett - First in Chemistry, Mathematics, Geography and English, Diligence in English
Ella Brock - First in Physical Education
Kyla Carruthers - First in Biology
Sam Fischli - Trade Tools Ltd Prize for First in Hard Materials Technology
Joshua O’Sullivan - First in Art
Shane Patrick - First in Gateway and Horticulture, Diligence in Gateway
Diligence Certificates
Kayla Dobson - Diligence in Geography
Toni Hall - Diligence in Physical Education
Georgina Irvine - Diligence in Biology and Applied Mathematics
Matthew Roxburgh - Diligence in Mathematics and Physical Education
Rachel Thompson - Diligence in Art and English
Courtney Watkins - Diligence in Horticulture

YEAR 13
First in Class, Diligence Prizes and Diligence Certificates
Charlotte Allan - First in Horticulture
Jak Calver - First in Gateway
Natasha Maybee - First in Mathematics with Statistics, Zonta Award for Excellence in the Sciences and Mathematics
Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for Excellence in the Visual Arts Diligence in English and Biology
William Jordan - First in Chemistry and Physics, Reid Memorial Prize for Science, Diligence in Chemistry and Physics
Distance Learning Prize for Mathematics with Calculus, Jean Littlejohn Prize for Mathematics, Mainland Fasteners Prize for First in Hard Materials Technology
Rhys Mathieson - Diligence in Geography
Abigail McKay - First in Horticulture
Georgia Pringle - First in English, Classics and Physical Education
Nicholas Shaw - First in Biology and Geography, Diligence in Physical Education and Mathematics with Statistics
Anna Taal - Diligence in Horticulture

SPORTS PRIZES
Individual Trophies
Athletics
Minor Boys Champion - Jacob Gillies
Minor Girls Champion - Atiya Fraser
Junior Boys Champion - Jared Hayes
Junior Girls Champion - Tayla Gold & Tayla Frost
Intermediate Boys Champion - Kaleb Hayes
Intermediate Girls Champion - Jorjah Mason-Waru
Senior Boys Champion - Dylan Greer
Senior Girls Champion - Terri Thomas
Cricket
Liz Jack Trophy for Contribution to Cricket - Rhys Mathieson, Boys Merit - Rhys Mathieson
Cross Country
Minor Boys - Harley Butler
Minor Girls - Holly Griffin
Junior Boys - Harley Herbert
Junior Girls - Emma Paul
Intermediate Boys - Sam Brown
Intermediate Girls - Tayla Gold
Senior Boys - Dylan Greer
Senior Girls - Abbey Frost
Hockey
Most Improved Player; Junior Years 7 – 9 - Morganne-Lee Greene
Milton Cup for The Most Improved Player, Senior - Calum Scoon
Bruce Cup for The Best All Rounder – Junior - Harley Herbert
Most Valuable Player – Senior Liam Grant
Netball
Junior Merit - Tayla Frost
Senior Merit - Nikki Hall
Most Consistent Player - Jorjah Mason-Waru (at the SISS tournament)
Contribution to Netball - Mackenzie Frost
Rugby
Contribution and Achievement in Junior Rugby - Jackson Anderson
Merit for Most Improved Player - Caleb Philps
Greatest Contribution to Rugby - Sam MacDonald
Swimming
Minor Boys - Josh Sanders
Minor Girls - Kristin Willis
Junior Boys - Aiden Mallon
Junior Girls - Emma Paul
Intermediate Boys - Kaleb Fegan
Intermediate Girls - Alicia Gillies
Senior Boys - Rhys Mathieson
Senior Girls - Georgia Pringle
Touch
Most Valuable Player – Boy; Nicholas Shaw
Most Valuable Player – Girl; Bree Grant
Most Valuable Player – Junior; Emma Paul (Year 10 and below)
Volleyball
Contribution to Volleyball - Toni Hall
Oral Competition Prizes
Year 7 Oral Competition - Holly Griffin
 Year 8 Oral Competition - Annabelle Philps & Zayde Francis
Senior (Years 11 - 13) Oratory Prize - Kane Bassett
Anderton Trophy for the Most Promising Musician -     Lucas Wilkinson
Senior Music Trophy for Contribution to Senior Music - Lucas Wilkinson
Junior Music Trophy for Contribution to Junior Music - Callum Davie, Joseph Mills
Contribution to School Drama - Junior -  Bronson Blackbourn & Oliver Blackbourn
The Catherine Weir Mana Award - Shylo Waitere (for Excellence in Kapa Haka)
 
CITIZENSHIP AWARDS
Year 7
Boys - Jimmy Jordan and Jack Lockhart
Girls - Morganne-Lee Greene and Kyerah Smith
Year 8
Boys - Harley Herbert and Thomas Paul
Girls - Emma Paul and Regan Roxburgh
Year 9
Boys - Kaleb Cain and Levin Coulter-Butler
Girls - Phoebe Cox-Herring and Laura Wilkinson
Year 10
Boy - Oliver Blackbourn
Girl - Rebecca Hutton
Year 11
Boys - Callum Kain and Jack Taylor
Girls - Jessica Hutton and Brooke Rutherford
Year 12
Boys - Shane Patrick and Matthew Roxburgh
Girls - Eliza Barrett and Georgina Irvine
Year 13
Boy - Nicholas Shaw 
Girl - Georgia Pringle

SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDY AWARDS & SPECIAL AWARDS 2015
Ransome Awards for diligence and progress not otherwise recognised in Years 7 - 10
Year 7 - Devon Cross & Ataera Mason-Waru
Year 8 - Jasmine Boulton & Matthew Fyfe
Year 9 - Kaleb Cain & Laura Wilkinson
Year 10 - Bronson Blackbourn, Laura Dunlop, Cody Keen, Sophie McDonald & Reuben Wilson
Hayes Family Trophy - Monica Beck (for diligence and progress in the senior school, not otherwise recognised)
Principal’s Leadership Award - Nicholas Shaw & Georgia Pringle (for the Head Prefects)
University Of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship - Georgia Pringle, Terri Thomas & Nicholas Shaw
Rotary Award for Tertiary Study - Rhys Mathieson
Vollweiler Family Trust Scholarship for Tertiary Study - William Jordan
Otago Polytechnic Principal’s Scholarship Award - Nicholas Shaw
Best All Round Sportsman - Nicholas Shaw
Best All Round Sportswoman - Georgia Pringle
The Alice Baird Sustainability Award - Years 9 & 10 Horticulture 2015
Lions Trophy for Junior Citizenship (Boy) - Bronson Blackbourn
Lions Trophy for Junior Citizenship (Girl) - Brei Dickie
Dickinson Citizenship Shield for Senior Boys - William Jordan
Dickinson Citizenship Shield for Senior Girls - Natasha Maybee
Brian Buschl Carpe Diem Award - Kane Bassett (awarded to the student who makes the most of opportunities)
Duffy Memorial Prize (for the best all round pupil in the junior school) - Bronson Blackbourn & James Scanlan
Jb Roy Prize (awarded to the student who best fulfils the school motto ‘learning, self-control, courtesy’) - Natasha Maybee
Academic Diligence Cup - William Jordan
Dux , University Of Otago Alumni Appeal Scholarship - Georgia Pringle & Nicholas Shaw
 
 

 

THS Swimming Results 2015 - 30th Apr 2015

House Points

Ayson 989
Reid 986
Malcolm 624
Ross 419

Minor Boys

33m Backstroke (Record 25.90sec)
1st Josh Sanders (33.35s)
33m Freestyle (Record 21.78sec)
1st Josh Sanders (26.89s)
2nd Jake McClean
66m Freestyle (Record 48.97sec)
1st Josh Sanders (1.08.45s)
33m Breaststroke (Record 28.55sec)
1st Jake McClean (48.81s)
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.14.7sec)
1st Jake McClean (2.09.16s)
Champions
1st Josh Sanders
2nd Jake McClean

Minor Girls

33m Backstroke (Record 26.93sec)
1st Mya Grant (34.37s)
2nd Holly Griffin
3rd Kyerah Smith
66m Backstroke (Record 60.80sec)
1st Kristin Willis (1.13.19s)
2nd Morganne-Lee Greene
3rd Holly Griffin
33m Freestyle (Record 22.37sec)
1st Kristin Willis (23.45s)
2nd Mya Grant
3rd Morganne-Lee Greene
66m Freestyle (Record 49.35sec)
1st Kristin Willis (58.02s)
2nd Mya Grant
3rd Morganne-Lee Greene
33m Breaststroke (Record 29.00sec)
1st Kristen Willis (40.30s)
2nd Morganne-Lee Greene
Champions
1st Kristin Willis
2nd Morganne-Lee Greene
3rd Mya Grant

Junior Boys

33m Backstroke (Record 22.81sec)
1st Aiden Mallon (33.25s)
2nd Jacob Gillies
3rd Hoani Wipaki
66m Backstroke (Record 1.00.59sec)
1st Hoani Wipaki (1.40.77s)
2nd Patrick Norman
33m Freestyle (Record 19.33sec)
1st Aiden Mallon (26.04s)
2nd Oliver Maniapoto
3rd Hamish Lowery
66m Freestyle (Record 41.85sec)
1st Jacob Gillies (1.22.97s)
2nd Hoani Wipaki
3rd Olly Milburn
33m Breaststroke (Record 27.56sec)
1st Aiden Mallon (54.14s)
2nd Oliver Maniapoto
3rd Harley Herbert
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.05.26sec)
1st Harley Herbert (2.07.22s)
2nd Patrick Norman
Champions
1st Aiden Mallon
2nd Hoani Wipaki
3rd Jacob Gillies

Junior Girls

33m Backstroke (Record 25.54sec)
1st Emma Paul (32.59s)
2nd Megan Stringer
3rd Meg Clark
33m Freestyle (Record 21.12sec)
1st Emma Paul (24.27s)
2nd Meg Clark
3rd Amy Lockhart
66m Freestyle (Record 46.31sec)
1st Emma Paul (1.02.49s)
2nd Megan Stringer
3rd Amy Lockhart
33m Breaststroke (Record 27.08sec)
1st Emma Paul (36.31s)
2nd Meg Clark
3rd Amy Lockhart
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.23.16sec)
1st Emma Paul (1.20.21s)
2nd Amy Lockhart
Champions
1st Emma Paul
2nd Amy Lockhart
3rd Meg Clark

Intermediate Boys

33m Backstroke (Record 20.16sec)
1st Levin Coulter Butler (26.61s)
2nd Kaleb Fegan
3rd Richard Scott
66m Backstroke (Record 43.38sec)
1st Levin Coulter-Butler (1.05.36s)
2nd Richard Scott
33m Freestyle (Record 17.07sec)
1st James Scanlan (21.0s)
2nd Kaleb Fegan
3rd Levin Coulter-Butler
66m Freestyle (Record 37.94sec)
1st James Scanlan (50.75s)
2nd Kaleb Fegan
3rd Richard Scott
100m Freestyle (Record 1.12.41sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan (1.25.43s)
2nd James Scanlan
3rd Liam Gibson
33m Breaststroke (Record 23.81sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan (30.34s)
2nd Levin Coulter-Butler
66m Breaststroke (Record 56.02sec)
1st Levin Coulter-Butler (1.19.70s)
Champions
1st Kaleb Fegan
2nd Levin Coulter-Butler
3rd James Scanlan

Intermediate Girls

33m Backstroke (Record 24.45sec)
1st Tayla Frost (33.42s)
2nd Jade Findlay
3rd Millicent Geary
66m Backstroke (record 52.69sec)
1st Millicent Geary(2.40.00s)
2nd Grace Michelle
33m Freestyle (Record 21.17sec)
1st Jade Findlay (28.0s)
2nd Alicia Gillies
3rd Tayla Frost
66m Freestyle (Record 47.20sec)
1st Alicia Gillies (1.15.98s)
2nd Millicent Geary
3rd Grace Michelle
100m Freestyle (Record 1.17.57sec)
1st Kristin Willis (1.37.94s)
2nd Alicia Gillies
3rd Morganne-Lee Greene
33m Breaststroke (Record 25.80sec)
1st Alicia Gillies (47.44s)
2nd Tayla Frost
3rd Jade Findlay
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.05.98sec)
1st Alicia Gillies (2.00.06s)
Champions
1st Alicia Gillies
2nd Millicent Geary
3rd Jade Findlay

Senior Boys

33m Backstroke (Record 19.91sec)
1st Sam MacDonald (31.45s)
2nd Dylan Lee
3rd Matthew Roxburgh
66m Backstroke (Record 43.02sec)
1st Sam MacDonald (1.12.66s)
33m Freestyle (Record 17.57sec)
1st Rhys Mathieson (19.94s)
2nd Sam Fischli
3rd Sam MacDonald
66m Freestyle (Record 39.68sec)
1st Rhys Mathieson (49.65s)
2nd Sam MacDonald
3rd Dylan Lee
100m Freestyle (Record 1.04.47sec)
1st Rhys Mathieson (1.22.68s)
2nd Sam MacDonald
3rd Sam Fischli
33m Breaststroke (Record 22.56sec)
1st Rhys Mathieson (30.02s)
2nd Sam MacDonald
3rd Kerrin Hall
66m Breaststroke (Record 51.80sec)
1st Rhys Mathieson (1.11.96s)
2nd Kerrin Hall
Champions
1st Rhys Mathieson
2nd Sam MacDonald
3rd Kerrin Hall

Senior Girls

33m Backstroke (Record 23.82sec)
1st Georgia Pringle (31.53s)
2nd Katie Jewitt
66m Backstroke (Record 51.17sec)
1st Georgia Pringle (1.14.68s)
33m Freestyle (Record 20.53sec)
1st Georgia Pringle (26.33s)
2nd Katie Jewitt
66m Freestyle (Record 47.27sec)
1st Georgia Pringle (1.06.40s)
2nd Katie Jewitt
100m Freestyle (Record 1.11.29sec)
1st Georgia Pringle (1.46.86s)
33m Breaststroke (Record 27.35sec)
1st Katie Jewitt (1.06.31s)
66m Breaststroke (Record 60.00sec)
1st Katie Jewitt (2.14.92s)
Champions
1st Georgia Pringle
2nd Katie Jewitt

Open Butterfly Boys

1st Kaleb Fegan (30.28s)
2nd Liam Gibson
Open Butterfly Girls
1st Emma Paul (37.31s)
2nd Kristin Willis

House Relays 4.33m

Girls; 1st Ayson, 2nd Reid, 3rd Ross
Boys; 1st Reid, 2nd Ayson, 3rd Ross, 4th Malcolm

Queen of the Pool

1st Kristin Willis (23.74s)
2nd Emma Paul
3rd Amy Lockhart

King of the Pool

1st Rhys Mathieson (21.37s)
2nd Kaleb Fegan
3rd James Scanlan

THS Athletics Results 2015 - 4th Mar 2015

Minor Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.68s)
1st Atiya Fraser (15.28s), 2nd Mya Grant, 3rd Holly Griffin
200m (Record 30.08s)
1st Atiya Fraser (34.28s), 2nd Megan Stringer, 3rd Morganne-Lee Greene
400m (Record 66.97s)
1st Atiya Fraser (1.20.22s), 2nd Meg Clark, 3rd Mya Grant
800m (Record 2.44.55s)
1st Atiya Fraser (3.11.62s), 2nd Holly Griffin, 3rd Meg Clark
1500m (Record 5.41.04s)
1st Holly Griffin (6.39.09s), 2nd Meg Clark, 3rd Morganne-Lee Greene
800m Walk (Record 5.05.09s)
1st Bailey Weatherall, 2nd Briana Boereboom, 3rd Allie Nixon
Track Champions
1st Atiya Fraser, 2nd Holly Griffin, 3rd Meg Clark
Field
Discus – 750gm (Record 21.68m)
1st Kristin Willis (15.76m), 2nd Meg Clark, 3rd Kyerah Smith
Shot -3kg (Record 6.64m)
1st Kristin Willis (5.78m), 2nd Megan Stringer, 3rd Kyerah Smith
Javelin – 400gm (Record 18.70m)
1st Meg Clark (7.93m), 2nd Atiya Fraser, 3rd Kyerah Smith
Long Jump (Record 4.00m)
1st Mya Grant (3.35m), 2nd Morganne-Lee Greene, 3rd Mia Flannery
High Jump (Record 1.31m)
1st Mya Grant (1.16m), 2nd Atiya Fraser, 3rd Mia Flannery
Triple Jump (Record 7.00m)
1st Kristin Willis (6.32m), 2nd Morganne-Lee Greene, 3rd Sariah Domb
Field Champions
1st Kristin Willis, 2nd Atiya Fraser, 3rd= Mya Grant & Kyerah Smith
Overall Champions
1st Atiya Fraser, 2nd Meg Clark, 3rd= Mya Grant & Kristin Willis

Minor Boys

Track
100m (Record 13.98s)
1st Jacob Gillies (15.29s), 2nd Zane Cochrane, 3rd Harley Butler
200m (Record 30.15s)
1st Olly Milburn (31.78s), 2nd Jacob Gillies, 3rd Zane Cochrane
400m (Record 68.02s)
1st Jacob Gillies (1.21.28s), 2nd Harley Butler, 3rd Zane Cochrane
800m (Record 2.40.03s)
1st Harry Greer (3.45.12s), 2nd Jake McClean
3000m (Record 11.23.00s)
1st Harry Greer (14.31.98s)
800m Walk (Record 5.32.19s)
1st Jimmy Jordan, 2nd Olly Milburn
Track Champions
1st Jacob Gillies, 2nd Harry Greer, 3rd Zane Cochrane
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 21.33m)
1st Spencer Davey (15.80m), 2nd Hamiora Nichol, 3rd Luke McCarthy
Shot - 3.5kg (Record 8.53m)
1st Hamiora Nichol (7.73m), 2nd Spencer Davey, 3rd Joshua Allen
Javelin - 600g (Record 22.90m)
1st Mathew Stephen (11.77m), 2nd Spencer Davey, 3rd Jake McClean
Long Jump (Record 4.50m)
1st Jacob Gillies (3.93m), 2nd Olly Milburn, 3rd Harry Greer
High Jump (Record 1.33m)
1st Jacob Gillies (1.25m), 2nd Olly Milburn, 3rd Harley Butler
Triple Jump (8.16m)
1st Luke McCarthy (6.06m), 2nd Jack Lockhart
Field Champions
1st Spencer Davey, 2nd Jacob Gillies, 3rd Mathew Stephen
Overall Champions
1st Jacob Gillies, 2nd Olly Milburn, 3rd Harry Greer

Junior Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.04s)
1st Tayla Frost (14.07s), 2nd Phoebe Cox-Herring, 3rd Tayla Gold
200m (Record 28.06s)
1st Tayla Frost (30.25s), 2nd Phoebe Cox-Herring, 3rd Tayla Gold
400m (Record 65.01s)
1st Clara Scoon (1.16.71s), 2nd Tayla Frost, 3rd Mereana Phillips
800m (Record 2.41.01s)
1st Emma Paul (3.27.09s)
1500m (Record 5.28.04s)
1st Tayla Gold (6.16.45s)
3000m (Record 11.48.12s)
1st Tayla Gold (14.16.87s)
800m Walk (Record 4.46.10s)
1st Tayla Gold, 2nd Jade Findlay, 3rd Tegan Tapp
Track Champions
1st Tayla Gold, 2nd Tayla Frost, 3rd Emma Paul
Field
Discus – 1kg (Record 25.45m)
1st Jennifer Coleman (15.40m), 2nd Annabelle Philps, 3rd Anna Jordan
Shot - 3.5kg (Record 8.36m)
1st Rebecca Coleman (7.0m), 2nd Alana Kerr, 3rd Jennifer Coleman
Javelin - 600g (Record 22.75m)
1st Holly Clarke (11.08m), 2nd Rebecca Coleman, 3rd Jade Findlay
Long Jump (Record 4.36m)
1st Tayla Frost (3.97m), 2nd Phoebe Johnston, 3rd Phoebe Cox-Herring
High Jump (Record 1.42m)
1st Tayla Frost (1.15m), 2nd Phoebe Johnston, 3rd Kelsey Carter
Triple Jump(Record 9.17m)
1st Jorden Dickie (6.77m), 2nd Emma Paul, 3rd Millicent Geary
Field Champions
1st Rebecca Coleman, 2nd Tayla Frost, 3rd Millicent Geary
Overall Champions
1st= Tayla Gold & Tayla Frost, 3rd Emma Paul

Junior Boys

Track
100m (Record 12.30s)
1st Sam Walker (Record 12.13s), 2nd Levin Coulter-Butler, 3rd Ethan Walker
200m (Record 24.28s)
1st Sam Walker (26.29s), 2nd Levin Coulter-Butler, 3rd Hoani Wipaki
400m (Record 57.96s)
1st Jared Hayes (1.10.69s), 2nd Hamish Lowery, 3rd Liam Grant
800m (Record 2.27.04s)
1st Jared Hayes (2.45.25s), 2nd Hamish Lowery, 3rd Liam Grant
1500m (Record 4.56.01s)
1st Jared Hayes (5.33.52s), 2nd Daniel Hall, 3rd Harley Herbert
3000m (Record 11.03.01s)
1st Harley Herbert (14.44.88s)
800m Walk (Record 4.56.97s)
1st George Philps, 2nd Conrad Bond, 3rd Alex Scholten
Track Champions
1st Jared Hayes, 2nd Hamish Lowery, 3rd Sam Walker
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 32.39m)
1st Austin Burgess (22.39m), 2nd Kaleb Fegan, 3rd Scott Stevenson
Shot - 4kg (Record 11.73m)
1st Ethan Walker (9.42m), 2nd Hoani Wipaki, 3rd Kavarn Francis
Javelin - 600g (Record 31.40m)
1st Liam Grant (22.17m), 2nd Ethan Walker, 3rd Levin Coulter-Butler
Long Jump (Record 5.13m)
1st Kaleb Fegan (4.15m), 2nd Jared Hayes, 3rd Hoani Wipaki
High Jump (Record 1.525m)
1st Levin Coulter-Butler (1.35m), 2nd Richard Scott, 3rd Jared Hayes
Triple Jump (Record 9.45m)
1st Richard Scott (9.41m), 2nd Jared Hayes, 3rd Hamish Lowery
Field Champions
1st Ethan Walker, 2nd Jared Hayes, 3rd Richard Scott
Overall Champions
1st Jared Hayes, 2nd Ethan Walker, 3rd Levin Coulter-Butler

Intermediate Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.02s)
1st Jorjah Mason-Waru (13.41s), 2nd Nikki Hall, 3rd Madison Hoera
200m (Record 28.01s)
1st Jorjah Mason-Waru (29.78s), 2nd Adorique May, 3rd Kyla Carruthers
400m (Record 67.03s)
1st Jorjah Mason-Waru (1.18.44s), 2nd Adorique May, 3rd Mackenzie Frost
800m (Record 2.21.86s)
1st Abbey Frost (3.08.19s), 2nd Renata Bassett
800m Walk Record 4.03.62s)
1st Grace McKay (5.25.08s), 2nd Brooke Rutherford, 3rd Rose Graves
Track Champions
1st Jorjah Mason-Waru, 2nd Adorique May, 3rd Brooke Rutherford
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 27.33m)
1st Mackenzie Frost (20.40m), 2nd Caitlyn Anderton, 3rd Kyla Carruthers
Shot - 3.5kg (Record 9.70m)
1st Nadia Lloyd (7.50m), 2nd Grace McKay, 3rd Kyla Carruthers
Javelin - 600g (Record 30.28m)
1st Mackenzie Frost (17.85m), 2nd Kyla Carruthers, 3rd Sam Drinnan
Long Jump (Record 4.70m)
1st Jorjah Mason-Waru (4.14m), 2nd Nadia Lloyd, 3rd Madison Hoera
High Jump (Record 1.455m)
1st Maria Scott (1.25m), 2nd Mackenzie Frost, 3rd Jorjah Mason-Waru
Triple Jump (Record 9.47m)
1st Maria Scott (8.66m), 2nd Adorique May
Field Champions
1st Mackenzie Frost, 2nd Maria Scott, 3rd Kyla Carruthers
Overall Champions
1st Jorjah Mason-Waru, 2nd Mackenzie Frost, 3rd Adorique May

Intermediate Boys

Track
100m (Record 11.80s)
1st Matthew Roxburgh (12.43s), 2nd Dylan Lee, 3rd Kaleb Hayes
200m (Record 24.12s)
1st Henry Cox-Herring (26.44s), 2nd Matthew Roxburgh, 3rd Kain Walker
400m (Record 57.01s)
1st Henry Cox-Herring, 2nd Liam Jeffery
3000m (Record 9.46.02s)
1st Henry Cox-Herring (12.42.91s)
800m Walk (Record 4.20.62s)
1st Sam Brown (5.04.25s), 2nd Dylan Lee, 3rd Matthew Roxburgh
Track Champions
1st Henry Cox-Herring, 2nd Matthew Roxburgh, 3rd Dylan Lee
Field
Discus - 1.25kg (Record 33.45m)
1st Kaleb Hayes (27.50m), 2nd Sam Brown, 3rd Reihana Mason-Waru
Shot - 5kg (Record 11.70m)
1st Reihana Mason-Waru (10.50m), 2nd Matthew Roxburgh, 3rd Kaleb Hayes
Javelin - 700g (Record 39.26m)
1st Dylan Lee (32.11m), 2nd Jackson Anderson, 3rd Kaleb Hayes
Long Jump (Record 5.81m)
1st Kain Walker (5.12m), 2nd Reihana Mason-Waru, 3rd Kaleb Hayes
High Jump (Record 1.69m)
1st Dylan Lee (1.45m), 2nd James Scanlan, 3rd Reihana Mason-Waru
Triple Jump (Record 10.87m)
1st Liam Jeffery (9.54m), 2nd James Scanlan
Field Champions
1st Reihana Mason-Waru, 2nd Kaleb Hayes, 3rd James Scanlan
Overall Champions
1st Kaleb Hayes, 2nd Matthew Roxburgh, 3rd Henry Cox-Herring

Senior Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.26s)
1st Terri Thomas (14.87s), 2nd Meighan Herbert, 3rd Jess Walker
200m (Record 28.35s)
1st Georgia Pringle (35.81s), 2nd Courtney Watkins, 3rd Georgia Irvine
400m (Record 65.53s)
1st Terri Thomas (1.43.02s)
800m (Record 2.40.26s)
1st Abbie McKay (3.15.32s), 2nd Terri Thomas, 3rd Charlotte Allan
1500m (Record 5.37.68s)
1st Abbie McKay (6.44.81s), 2nd Georgia Pringle
3000m (Record 11.52.00s)
1st Katie Jewitt (16.41.19s)
800m Walk (Record 3.54.31s)
1st Abbie McKay (5.00.68s), 2nd Charlotte Allan, 3rd Katie Jewitt
Track Champions
1st Abbie McKay, 2nd Terri Thomas, 3rd Georgia Pringle
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 33.68m)
1st Charlotte Allan (20.0m), 2nd Abbie McKay, 3rd Terri Thomas
Shot - 4kg (Record 10.64m)
1st Abbie McKay (7.52m), 2nd Katie Jewitt, 3rd Monica Beck
Javelin - 600g (Record 29.80m)
1st Katie Jewitt (16.73m), 2nd Courtney Watkins, 3rd Charlotte Allan
Long Jump (Record 4.65m)
1st Terri Thomas (3.85m), 2nd Jess Walker, 3rd Meighan Herbert
Triple Jump (Record 9.87m)
1st Terri Thomas (8.46m), 2nd Charlotte Allan, 3rd Georgia Pringle
Field Champions
1st Charlotte Allan, 2nd Terri Thomas, 3rd Katie Jewitt
Overall Champions
1st Terri Thomas, 2nd Charlotte Allan, 3rd Abbie McKay

Senior Boys

Track
100m (Record 11.45s)
1st Sam Fischli (12.18s), 2nd Nic Shaw, 3rd Euan Anderton-White
200m (Record 24.00s)
1st Nic Shaw (26.46s), 2nd Sharn Bungard, 3rd Chase Cole
400m (Record 55.06s)
1st Sam Fischli (1.01.19s), 2nd Dylan Greer, 3rd Sam MacDonald
800m (Record 2.07.07s)
1st Dylan Greer (2.31.84s), 2nd Sam MacDonald, 3rd Nic Shaw
1500m (Record 4.25.02s)
1st Dylan Greer (5.05.53s), 2nd Sam Fischli, 3rd Sam MacDonald
3000m (Record 10.14.03s)
1st Dylan Greer (12.32.65s)
800m Walk (Record 4.30.55s)
1st Callum Walker (5.30.91s), 2nd Sam MacDonald, 3rd Rhys Mathieson
Track Champions
1st Dylan Greer, 2nd Sam MacDonald, 3rd Sam Fischli
Field
Discus - 1.5kg (Record 36.91m)
1st William Jordan (24.15m), 2nd Jamie McSkimming, 3rd Sharn Bungard
Shot - 5kg (Record 11.05m)
1st Sam Fischli (Record 12.05m), 2nd Rowan Blackbourn, 3rd Chase Cole
Javelin - 700g (Record 42.64m)
1st Sam Fischli (34.51m), 2nd Rhys Mathieson, 3rd Dylan Greer
Long Jump (Record 5.86m)
1st Sharn Bungard (4.94m), 2nd Dylan Greer, 3rd Nic Shaw
Triple Jump (Record 12.25m)
1st Nic Shaw (10.41m), 2nd Rhys Mathieson, 3rd Sam MacDonald
Field Champions
1st Rhys Mathieson, 2nd Nic Shaw, 3rd Sam Fischli
Overall Champions
1st Dylan Greer, 2nd Sam Fischli, 3rd Nic Shaw

Relay 4 x 100m

Minor Girls (Record 64.15s)
1st Reid (1.10.91s), 2nd Ayson, 3rd Malcolm, 4th Ross
Minor Boys (Record 60.31s)
1st Malcolm (1.06.41s),2nd Ross, 3rd Ayson, 4th Reid
Junior Girls (Record 59.02s)
1st Reid (1.06.12s), 2nd Ayson, 3rd Ross, 4th Malcolm
Junior Boys (Record 54.53s)
1st Malcolm (59.84s), 2nd Ross, 3rd Ayson, 4th Reid
Intermediate Girls (Record 58.02s)
1st Ross (1.01.37s), 2nd Malcolm, 3rd Reid, 4th Ayson
Intermediate Boys (Record 51.94s)
1st Reid, 2nd Ross, 3rd Malcolm, 4th Ayson
Senior Girls (Record 57.60s)
1st Ross (1.03.31s), 2nd Malcolm, 3rd Ayson, 4th Reid
Senior Boys (Record 48.88s)
1st Malcolm (52.03s), 2nd Ross, 3rd Ayson, 4th Reid

House Points

1st Reid 2256
2nd Ayson 2210
3rd Ross 1931
4th Malcolm 1855


Prize Giving 2014 - 17th Dec 2014

Prize Giving 2014 TOKOMAIRIRO HIGH SCHOOL 2014 PRIZE LIST
Whole School Prize giving - 9h December 2014

ACADEMIC AWARDS
Year 13
Jemima Aratema - first in physical education, Sonta Award for excellence in the sciences and mathematics, diligence in biology
Maxine Calver - first in mathematics with calculus and food technology, diligence in chemistry and food technology
Jerrym Frost - first in STAR, diligence in STAR, hard materials technology and practical horticulture)
Lydia Hammersley - Jean Littlejohn Prize for Mathematics, first in mathematics with statistics and geography, diligence in geography and physical education
Courtney McLellan - first in English, chemistry and biology, diligence in mathematics with statistics, Martin Cup for achievement in the arts, Reid Memorial Prize for science, Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for excellence in the visual arts
Brittany Scott - first in drama and horticulture, diligence in drama and English
Matthew Whitaker - diligence in mathematics with calculus

Year 12
Rowan Blackbourn - first in physics
Monica Beck - diligence in physics and chemistry
Jak Calver - first in English and digital technology
William Jordan - first in chemistry and mathematics, diligence in English and digital technology
Natasha Maybee - diligence in English, biology and mathematics
Stormy McDonald - diligence in art
Abigail McKay - diligence in English
Jamie McSkimming - first in gateway, diligence in gateway
Georgia Pringle - first in geography and applied mathematics, diligence in geography, physical education and applied mathematics, distance learning award in history
Nicholas Shaw - first in biology, geography, physical education and hard materials technology, diligence in geography
Hannah Weatherall - first in art and horticulture, diligence in horticulture

Year 11
Kane Bassett - Agnes & John Littlejohn Prize for first in mathematics, first in English, history and gateway, diligence in gateway
Connor Blunden - diligence in hard materials technology
Ella Brock - diligence in geography
Kyla Carruthers - diligence in science
Kayla Dobson - diligence in English
Alice Dowle - first in digital technology, diligence in digital technology and art
Samantha Drinnan - first in horticulture
Rose Graves - diligence in horticulture
Toni Hall - first in science
Meighan Herbert - first in geography and mathematics, diligence in food technology
Karta Hewitt - first in physical education
Georgina Irvine - first in English, South Otago Federation of Women’s Institutes Prize for first in food technology, diligence in physical education
Joshua O’Sullivan - The Fowler Art and craft Trophy for first in art
Shane Patrick - First in horticulture, Mainland Fasteners Prize for first in hard materials technology Matthew Roxburgh - diligence in English and mathematics
Rachel Thompson - Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for the most improved student in year 11 art

Year 10
Connie Anderson - diligence in mathematics and English
Caitlyn Anderton - first in English, health, art and music
Brittany Barkman - diligence in health and art
Cassima Foster - first in Maori
Bree Grant - first in social studies, diligence in physical education
Poppy Hasler - first in physical education and health
Chevtin Jeffery - diligence in hard materials technology
Dylan Lee - first in physical education
Connor Marshall - first in graphics
Reihana Mason-Waru - diligence in physical education and health
Caleb Philps - first in science and food technology
Maria Scott - first in mathematics, French and social studies, diligence in English, mathematics and French
Campbell Thomas - first in mathematics, diligence in science
Kain Walker - first in science, diligence in science
Lucas Wilkinson - first in English

Year 9
Bronson Blackbourn - diligence in health
Sam Brown - first in physical education
Rhys Davie - first in English, mathematics, science, social studies, health and digital technology, diligence in science, physical education and music
Kavarn Francis - diligence in English
Rebecca Hutton - first in hard materials technology, diligence in social studies and graphics
Anna Jordan - first in English, social studies, health and French, diligence in science, mathematics and French
Jorjah Mason-Waru - diligence in Maori and social studies
George Philps - first in drama
James Scanlan - first in mathematics, science and horticulture, diligence in digital technology
Calum Scoon - first in physical education, diligence in English
Jessica Thin - diligence in health
Zoe Thompson - diligence in horticulture
Ryan Weatherall - diligence in drama and mathematics
Reuben Wilson - diligence in physical education

Year 8
Conrad Bond - Littlejohn Prize for first in mathematics
Kaleb Cain - diligence in social studies
Jennifer Coleman - first in art, diligence in Maori and health
Jadin Coulter-Butler - first in hard materials technology
Phoebe Cox-Herring - diligence in science, art, Maori, physical education and digital technology Kellan Crowie - first in art
Kaleb Fegan - first in English, science and digital technology, diligence in mathematics
Jade Findlay - diligence in English
Molly Flett - first in Maori
Millicent Geary - first in hard materials technology, diligence in hard materials technology
Liam Grant - first in science, physical education and health, diligence in hard materials technology and mathematics
Cairo Lambert - first in English
Shadyn Mason - diligence in art
Clara Scoon - diligence in physical education
Richard Scott - first in mathematics
Shawn Taylor - diligence in English and social studies
Jacob Walls - first in physical education
Laura Wilkinson - first in social studies and Maori, diligence in science

Year 7
Zachary Aitken - diligence in health
Joshua Allen - diligence in hard materials technology
Meg Clark - first in French, diligence in social studies
Callum Davie - first in social studies and French
Zayde Francis - diligence in mathematics and music
Mathew Fyfe - diligence in French
Jacob Gillies - first in hard materials technology
Harley Herbert - first in physical education, health and music
Jordan Hunt - first in English
Angel McLeod - diligence in soft materials technology
Joseph Mills - first in science, diligence in art
Patrick Norman - diligence in hard materials technology
Emma Paul - first in art, materials technology and food technology, diligence in English, science, physical education and health
Thomas Paul - first in mathematics, science and physical education, diligence in mathematics
Annabelle Philps - first in art
Regan Roxburgh - first in English and mathematics, diligence in food technology
Tarryn Roxburgh - first in mathematics, social studies and soft materials technology, diligence in mathematics
Megan Stringer - first in health, diligence in English and physical education
Heather West - first in music, diligence in social studies
Olivia Woodley - diligence in science, music and art

SPORTS AWARDS
Jemima Aratema - senior girls cross-country
Meg Clark - minor girls cross-country
Levin Coulter-Butler - junior hockey
Henry Cox-Herring - intermediate boys athletics
Kellan Crowie - soccer
Georgia Brown - touch
Kaleb Fegan - junior boys swimming
Abbey Frost - intermediate girls cross-country
Tayla Frost - juniors girls cross-country
Millicent Geary - junior girls swimming
Dylan Greer - senior boys cross-country
Morgan Hale - senior hockey
Lydia Hammersley - senior girls athletics
Jared Hayes - minor boys athletics, junior boys cross-country
Kaleb Hayes - junior rugby
Harley Herbert - minor boys cross-country, junior hockey
Karta Hewitt - intermediate girls athletics, senior girls swimming
Dylan Lee - touch
Sam MacDonald - most improved rugby player
Jorjah Mason-Waru - junior netball
Rhys Mathieson - cricket, senior boys swimming
Taylor Moeahu - cricket, greatest contribution to rugby
Kobi Oliver - intermediate boys cross-country
Emma Paul - minor girls swimming
Thomas Paul - minor boys swimming
Justin Perkins - junior boys athletics
Monique Perkins - junior girls athletics
Georgia Pringle - contribution to netball
James Scanlan - intermediate boys swimming
Laura Scanlan - intermediate girls swimming
Jacky Scott - senior boys cross-country
Nicholas Shaw - touch
Terri Thomas - senior girls athletics, senior netball, most consistent netball player at SISS tournament
Michael Tuari - senior boys athletics
Tia Valli - minor girls athletics
Jessica Walker - most valuable senior hockey player

CULTURAL AWARDS
Bronson Blackbourn - junior drama
Oliver Blackbourn - junior drama
Angus Hewett - year 8 oral competition
Courtney McLellan - literary award
Grace Michelle - year 8 oral competition
Regan Roxburgh - year 7 oral competition
Shylo Waitere - excellence kapa haka

SPECIAL AWARDS
Awards for diligence and progress not otherwise recognised in years 7-10:
Year 7 - Joseph Lomas-Carr, Oliver Maniapoto, Olivia Still
Year 8 - Angus Hewett, Braedon Johnston
Year 9 - Oliver Blackbourn, Chantalle Fegan, Rawiri Mason-Waru, Laura Scanlan
Year 10 - Jessica Hutton
Olivia Adam - Principal’s leadership award
Jackson Anderson - Lions Trophy for junior boys citizenship
Jemima Aratema - Rotary Award for Tertiary Study, Proxime Accessit
Georgia Brown - diligence & progress in senior school not otherwise recognised
Jordie Bungard - Principal’s leadership award
April Gray - deputy head student award
Jamie Griffiths - Otago Polytechnic Principal’s Scholarship Award
Lydia Hammersley - best all round sports woman, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior girls, J B Roy Prize for student who best fulfils the school motto – learning, self-control, courtesy, dux
Kaleb Hayes - Duffy Memorial Prize for the best all round pupil in the junior school
Courtney McLellan - dux
Brittany Scott - Vollweiler Family Trust Scholarship for tertiary scholarship, academic diligence
Maria Scott - Lions Trophy for junior girls citizenship
Nicholas Shaw - best all round sportsman
Michael Tuari - deputy head student award
Matthew Whitaker - The Alice Baird Sustainability Award, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior boys
Proxime Accessit – Jemima Aratema
Joint Dux – Lydia Hammersley and Courtney McLellan


Mid Year First in Class 2014 - 4th Jul 2014

Mid Year First in Class 2014 Congratulations to the following students who were first in class at the end of term 2, 2014

Year 7

Emma Paul - Hard Materials Technology
Tarryn Roxburgh – Mathematics, English, Social Studies
Harley Herbert - English, Music, PE
Thomas Paul – PE, Maori
Regan Roxburgh – Mathematics, Food Technology
Nicole Keen – Social Studies
Sariah Domb – Food Technology
Annabelle Philps – Art
Heather West – French

Year 8

Shaydn Mason – Art
Kaleb Fegan – Science, Hard Materials Technology, English, Social Studies
Molly Flett – Maori
Phoebe Cox-Herring - Maori
Richard Scott - Mathematics
Jade Findlay - English, Social Studies
Clara Scoon- PE
Jared Hayes - PE
Phoebe Johnston – Digital Technology
Liam Grant - Mathematics
Jennifer Coleman – Science

Year 9

Rhys Davie – Social Studies, Science, English, Digital Technology
Anna Jordan – English, Science, Social Studies, Mathematics
Rebecca Hutton – Hard Materials Technology
James Scanlan – Science, Horticulture
Calum Scoon – PE
Rawiri Mason-Waru – Music
Sam Brown – PE
George Philps – Drama

Year 10

Caleb Philps – Science
Campbell Thomas – Mathematics
Kain Walker – Mathematics
Marie Soctt – Mathematics, French, PE
Cass Foster – Maori
Dubhghlas Ferguson – Social Studies
Caitlyn Anderton – Social Studies, English, Art
Dylan Lee – PE
Poppy Hasler – Food Technology
James Marshall – Graphics
Connor Marshall – Graphics

Year 11

Alice Dowle – Art, History, Digital Technology
Georgia Irvine – Science, Careers, English
Natasha Maybee – Biology
Shane Patrick – Hard Materials Technology
Toni Hall – Foundation Mathematics
Kane Bassett – Gateway, Careers, English
Eliza Barrett – Careers, Food Technology
Kayla Dobson – Careers
Karta Hewitt – Mathematics
Meighan Herbert – PE
Sam MacDonald – PE
Samantha Drinnan – Horticulture

Year 12

Hannah Weatherall – Art, Drama
Georgia Pringle – Mathematics
Euan Anderton – Mathematics
William Jordan – Physics, English
Jamie McSkimming – Gateway
Monica Beck – Careers
Nic Shaw – PE, Geography
Jak Calver – Digital Technology
Jessica Carr – Horticulture

Year 13

Courtney McLellan – Art, Biology, English
Jerrym Frost – Hard Materials Technology
Aaron Mead – Mathematics with Statistics
Maxine Calver – Mathematics with Calculus
Jemima Aratema – PE, Food Technology
Lydia Hammersley - Geography

Blue Mountain Sports Exchange - 11th Jun 2014

Blue Mountain Sports Exchange
On Wednesday 11 June, 107 students travelled to Tapanui to compete in the annual sports exchange with Blue Mountain College.  Tokomairiro played 5 games of netball at the community centre ranging from the A team to the Year 7 Toko Junior 2 team. Unfortunately we were to loss all the netball games, with the B team coming the closest in points with a three goal loss at 18-21, A team; 36-16, White team; 43-8, Year 8 team; 24-3, and Year 7 team; 12-2. All games were played in good spirit and great sportsmanship. The rugby teams were the highlight for the exchange with all three teams clinching wins from Blue Mountain. The 1st XV won 35-12, the Year 9/10 had a spectacular win 76-0 and the Year 7/8 game was a slightly closer game which could have gone either way but Toko was lucky enough to hold them out till the final whistle winning 24-22. The Senior boys and junior boys basketball were up against strong competition with both opposition teams playing in a regularly competition. Their scores were senior boys lost 15-42 and junior boys lost 14-42. Blue Mountain College were great hosts and provided a warm welcome and super afternoon tea to end a great day of competition. Thank you to all the parent coaches who travelled up to Tapanui, the time and effort you put into your teams is greatly appreciated.  Thank you to the PTA for subsiding this trip and it was great to see so many teams participating.

Click here to see more photos

Ronald McDonald House Street Appeal - 10th Jun 2014

We know that families are stronger when they are together, and their presence helps a sick child heal faster and cope better.

Whether those problems involve how to stay near and support a hospitalised child, how to afford staying together in another city while a child is undergoing treatment, getting dental care in a vulnerable community or even a well deserved family holiday.
Families with a chronically ill child are often placed under immense emotional, physical and financial stress. To help relieve this burden Ronald McDonald House Charities along with various community groups created the Ronald McDonald Family Retreat.

On Friday 6 June 11 of our students (plus Mrs Gowing) gave up their time to stand in the cold to collect for the Ronald McDonald House Appeal. Thank you to the following students: Liana Spence, Kelsey McKechnie, Cory Holden, Sarah Leebody, Sharn Bungard, Chase Cole, Jess Carr, Hannah Weatherall, Brittany Scott-Jenkins, Lydia Hammersley and Jemima Aratema.

Mick (Michael O'Connor) A Good Man - 3rd Jun 2014

It never occurred to me a few weeks ago when I was walking the Kepler with Mick that I would be writing this so soon. His passing has come as a horrible shock to all of us. Mick was an integral part of our community.
The following are my own impressions of a man I first met 14 years ago and regard as a good mate.
At Teacher’s College, one is told that the most important people to get on with in the school are the caretaker and the secretary. Mick made that easy. In my first few years at the school I was in a car pool that left late and I spent many hours with Mick, learning how the school worked and how the staff all fitted in together. One of the things we researched together was the status of Mick’s golf handicap. I was, and still am, impressed that he had a handicap that was close to single digits. I also learned from him and others that he had been a more than useful rugby player in his youth. He had many pearls of wisdom that he had picked up over the years and it was a true measure of his character that he became one of the best friends of the next principal, Lindsay Laing. I got to know Mick really well on the tramping trips that we did together, some years ago on the Routeburn and very recently on the Kepler. I will always be impressed by the way he went about these trips preparing thoroughly and making sure that he was fit enough. He was dedicated to his walk into town on Friday evenings and this preparation meant that he was able to cope well with the Great Walks.
Mick was very much a family man and was very proud of all his children. He really enjoyed the trips with Daune to exotic places to see them and his grandchildren. I enjoyed looking with him at the places that he was planning on visiting and seeing where he had been afterwards.
He was always interested in what other people were doing. I could rely on his stopping by my room after every holiday to see pictures of my adventures. He had many other good friends on the staff and he had the rare ability to bring out the best in all of us.
This enthusiasm translated really well into developing relationships with students. Mick was everybody’s mate and he was especially good at relating to some of the more interesting students at the school. He was able to explain life to them in language that would not always have been suitable for a teacher. His style worked for most of them and it was never a punishment for any of them to spend time with Mick. He understood that his job was as more about people than anything on his job description. His unofficial job was as a counsellor and he would always make time for anyone who needed to vent about anything. This was appreciated by all, but the outstanding example is the student from way back who made the famous MIC 1 trolley that has been used for many years.
Mick became very good at organising his work to suit the temperature in the last few years. Inside jobs got high priority on very cold mornings and it was rare to see him inside on nice days. I really enjoyed working in with him and solving the world’s problems while we did it. We would have made a great combination running the world together.
Mick’s passing leaves a huge gap in many lives. As well as his family and the school, the wider Milton community and especially the golf club, will miss him for a long time. This has been a very personal view of a man I considered a true gentleman and a good friend.
Owen Cambridge (Teacher)

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager