New Caledonia - Trip of a Lifetime! - 21st May 2014

Eight days on a tropical island enjoying sun, sand,
sea and French language and culture: this is what awaited
nine excited Tokomairiro High School students and their teachers
when they went to New Caledonia in the Easter school holidays.
The goal of going to a French-speaking country had been set in
April 2013 after Miss Hart spoke to her then Year 9 and 10 French
students about her fantastic experience living in the French speaking
part of Belgium. New Caledonia is the closest French speaking country
to New Zealand being less than three hours flight away. Following
many months of fundraising by hard-working parents, students and
teachers and wonderful support from the Milton and Otago community,
our departure day finally arrived.
Getting to New Caledonia was an adventure as our plane from Dunedin
had been delayed and we were very late getting into Auckland and had
to sprint from the Domestic to the International Terminal.
Arriving at Noumea Airport some three hours later, we had a number of forms to fill in, in French which proved time-consuming. The plan had been to do this on the plane but they had run out of forms. Finally, it was ‘Bienvenue en Nouvelle Caledonie’ and we were arriving at the Le Pacifique Hotel. We spent two nights at the hotel but the majority of the time was spent with homestay families. We also had classes in French for three mornings at a language school. Soon we were putting our French into action: trying to understand our homestay families, catching the local buses, ordering food at ‘Quick’ ( the French equivalent of MacDonalds ) or at a café and buying souvenirs.
While in Noumea, we visited the city museum where we learnt that New Caledonia had once been a penal colony and also the aquarium where Nikki Hall and Bree Grant saved a fish which had jumped out of a tank. One of the highlights was our trip to Amedee Island, a tiny island about 40 minutes by boat from Noumea. Here we swam and snorkelled and saw lots of fish and a turtle. Some of us were a bit startled to see a ‘tricot raye’ or sea snake swimming nearby as it is poisonous. Fortunately, it is shy of humans and swam away.
Our time in Noumea, New Caledonia was up very quickly and soon we were saying Au Revoir to the homestay families, to the lovely warm weather (a constant 28 degrees) and the relaxed atmosphere. Things were not quite so relaxed at the Airport as the computers had broken down and over 300 passengers had to be manually checked in! Eventually, we boarded the plane and a short time later found ourselves back in New Zealand.
We have wonderful memories of the people, the food, and the beaches. It was also ‘fantastique’ to be able to speak French with ‘real’ French people – some of us still find ourselves saying ‘oui’ and ‘merci’ automatically even though we are now in New Zealand.
It certainly was the experience of a lifetime and we would like to thank Ms Eames for accompanying us, Miss Hart our French Teacher who organised it; our hard-working parents, Tokomairiro High School, the Milton community and many others for their support in enabling us to go to New Caledonia.

Swimming Sports Results 2014 - 11th Apr 2014

School Swimming Sports Results 2014
Held on Thursday 27th March 

House Points
1st Ayson 2835
2nd Malcolm 2602
3rd Reid 1746
4th Ross 1486

Minor Boys
33m Backstroke (Record 25.90sec)
1st Thomas Paul (35.60s)
2nd Jacob Gillies
3rd Hoani Wipaki
66m Backstroke (Record 1.04.56sec)
1st Thomas Paul (1.24.34s)
2nd Hoani Wipaki
3rd Joshua Allen
33m Freestyle (Record 21.78sec)
1st Thomas Paul (26.66s)
2nd Oliver Maniapoto
3rd Jacob Gillies
66m Freestyle (Record 48.97sec)
1st Thomas Paul (1.06.18s)
2nd Oliver Maniapoto
3rd Aiden Mallon
33m Breaststroke (Record 28.55sec)
1st Harley Herbert (51.13s)
2nd Aiden Mallon
3rd Mathew Fyfe
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.14.7sec)
1st Harley Herbert (2.18.75s)
2nd Aiden Mallon
3rd Mathew Fyfe
33m Butterfly (Record24.41sec)
Champions
1st Thomas Paul
2nd Aiden Mallon
3rd Harley Herbert
Non Champs 33m Freestyle
1st Hamish Lowery (31.85s)
2nd Olly Milburn
3rd Ethan Walker
Non Champs 33m Backstroke
1st Joseph Lomas-Carr (40.66s)
2nd Ethan Walker
3rd Ben Hutton
Run
1st Ethan Walker
2nd Hoani Wipaki
3rd Liam Ferguson
Underwater Swim
1st Thomas Paul
2nd Jacob Gillies
3rd Oliver Maniapoto
Floatboard
1st Aaron Taane-Carr
Dog Paddle
1st Callum Davie
2nd Zayde Francis
3rd Joseph Mills

Minor Girls
33m Backstroke (Record 26.93sec)
1st Emma Paul (32.09s)
2nd Mereana Phillips
3rd Megan Stringer
66m Backstroke (Record 60.80sec)
1st Amy Lockhart (2.17.66s)
33m Freestyle (Record 22.37sec)
1st Emma Paul (24.53s)
2nd Mereana Phillips
3rd Amy Lockhart
66m Freestyle (Record 49.35sec)
1st Emma Paul (1.05.00s)
2nd Megan Stringer
33m Breaststroke (Record 29.00sec)
1st Emma Paul (36.20s)
2nd Mereana Phillips
3rd Amy Lockhart
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.12.18sec)
1st Emma Paul (1.25.56s)
2nd Amy Lockhart
Champions
1st Emma Paul
2nd Amy Lockhart
3rd Mereana Phillips
Non Champs 33m Freestyle
1st Meg Clark (35.00s)
2nd Paige Mackie
3rd Holly Clarke
Non Champs 33m Backstroke
1st Annabelle Philps (40.91s)
2nd Jorden Dickie
3rd Azaria Thomas-Kavanagh
Run
1st Annabelle Philps
2nd Mereana Phillips
3rd Emma Paul
Underwater Swim
1st Paige Mackie
2nd Emma Paul
3rd Annabelle Philps
Floatboard
1st Rebecca Coleman
2nd Jorden Dickie
3rd Paige Mackie
Dog Paddle
1st Summer Carter
2nd Meg Clark
3rd Rebecca Coleman

Junior Boys
33m Backstroke (Record 22.81sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan (26.28s)
2nd Levin Coulter-Butler
3rd Liam Gibson
66m Backstroke (Record 1.00.59sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan (1.04.94s)
2nd Liam Gibson
33m Freestyle (Record 19.33sec)
1st Liam Gibson (24.23s)
2nd Levin Coulter-Butler
3rd Liam Grant
66m Freestyle (Record 41.85sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan (57.53s)
2nd Liam Gibson
3rd Liam Grant
33m Breaststroke (Record 27.56sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan (39.37s)
2nd Liam Gibson
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.05.26sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan (1.14.22s)
33m Butterfly (Record 21.25sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan (41.06s)
2nd Liam Gibson
Champions
1st Kaleb Fegan
2nd Liam Gibson
3rd Levin Coulter-Butler
Non Champs 33m Freestyle
1st Richard Scott (27.06s)
2nd Jadin Coulter-Butler
3rd Matthew Herbert
Non Champs 33m Backstroke
1st Richard Scott (33.75s)
2nd Cairo Lambert
Run
1st Richard Scott
2nd Levin Coulter-Butler
3rd Jadin Coulter-Butler
Underwater Swim
1st Levin Coulter-Butler
2nd Richard Scott
3rd Kaleb Fegan
Floatboard
1st Austin Burgess
2nd Felix Gillan
Dog Paddle
1st Austin Burgess
2nd Kaleb Cain
3rd Jadin Coulter-Butler

Junior Girls
33m Backstroke (Record 25.54sec)
1st Millicent Geary (38.10s)
2nd Grace Michelle
33m Freestyle (Record 21.12sec)
1st Alicia Gillies (28.34s)
2nd Millicent Geary
3rd Grace Michelle
66m Freestyle (Record 46.31sec)
1st Alicia Gillies (1.12.22s)
33m Breaststroke (Record 27.08sec)
1st Alicia Gillies (46.07s)
2nd Millicent Geary
3rd Grace Michelle
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.23.16sec)
1st Millicent Geary (2.47.50s)
2nd Grace Michelle
Champions
1st Millicent Geary
2nd= Alicia Gillies, Grace Michelle
Non Champs 33m Freestyle
1st Jade Findlay (29.00s)
2nd Laura Wilkinson
3rd Tayla Gold
Non Champs 33m Backstroke
1st Laura Wilkinson (40.03s)
2nd Clara Scoon
3rd Phoebe Johnston
Run
1st Tia Valli
2nd Tayla Gold
3rd Kelsey Carter
Underwater Swim
1st Jade Findlay
2nd Tayla Gold
3rd Shayna Lloyd
Dog Paddle
1st Kelsey Carter
2nd Brigitte Clarke
3rd Jade Findlay

Intermediate Boys
33m Backstroke (Record 20.16sec)
1st Reuben Wilson (28.53s)
2nd James Scanlan
3rd Ben Pepper
66m Backstroke (Record 43.38sec)
1st James Scanlan (1.21.16s)
2nd Ben Pepper
33m Freestyle (Record 17.07sec)
1st Reuben Wilson (22.05s)
2nd James Scanlan
3rd Jackson Anderson
66m Freestyle (Record 37.94sec)
1st James Scanlan (55.91s)
2nd Reuben Wilson
3rd Ben Pepper
100m Freestyle (Record 1.12.41sec)
1st James Scanlan (1.30.29s)
2nd Reuben Wilson
3rd Joe Pepper
33m Breaststroke (Record 23.81sec)
1st Jackson Anderson (35.93s)
2nd Reuben Wilson
3rd Joe Pepper
66m Breaststroke (Record 56.02sec)
1st Jackson Anderson (1.29.13s)
Champions
1st James Scanlan
2nd Reuben Wilson
3rd Ben Pepper
Non Champs 33m Freestyle
1st Kobi Oliver (25.09s)
2nd Lucas Wilkinson
3rd Reihana Mason-Waru
Non Champs 33m Backstroke
1st Reihana Mason-Waru (29.13s)
2nd Lucas Wilkinson
3rd Kobi Oliver
Run
1st Ryan Weatherall
2nd Sam Brown
3rd Justin Perkins
Underwater Swim
1st Kerrin Hall
2nd Kain Walker
3rd Shylo Waitere
Floatboard
1st Jahn Swain
2nd Atrael Thomas-Kavanagh
3rd Bronson Blackbourn
Dog Paddle
1st Oliver Blackbourn
2nd Jahn Swain
3rd Atrael Thomas-Kavanagh

Intermediate Girls
33m Backstroke (Record 24.45sec)
1st Nadia Lloyd (29.72s)
2nd Nikki Hall
3rd Laura Scanlan
66m Backstroke (record 52.69sec)
1st Laura Scanlan (1.27.13s)
2nd Maria Scott
33m Freestyle (Record 21.17sec)
1st Nadia Lloyd (25.25s)
2nd Nikki Hall
3rd Laura Scanlan
66m Freestyle (Record 47.20sec)
1st Laura Scanlan (1.14.56s)
33m Breaststroke (Record 25.80sec)
1st Maria Scott (46.06s)
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.05.98sec)
Champions
1st Laura Scanlan
2nd Maria Scott
3rd Nadia Lloyd
Non Champs 33m Freestyle
1st Caitlyn Anderton (34.90s)
2nd Rebecca Hutton
3rd Shannon Hollebon
Non Champs 33m Backstroke
1st Kirby McLellan (38.38s)
2nd Brittany Barkman
3rd Rebecca Hutton
Run
1st Jorjah Mason-Waru
2nd Rebecca Hutton
3rd Brittany Barkman
Underwater Swim
1st Sophie McDonald
2nd Monique Perkins
3rd Ashleigh Walls
Floatboard
1st Ashleigh Walls
2nd Chantalle Fegan
3rd Abbey Frost
Dog Paddle
1st McKenzie Carter
2nd Zamira de Montgomery
3rd Alana Kerr

Senior Boys
33m Backstroke (Record 19.91sec)
1st Michael Tuari (26.50s)
2nd Chase Cole
3rd Nic Shaw
66m Backstroke (Record 43.02sec)
1st Rhys Mathieson (1.15.03s)
2nd Sam Still
33m Freestyle (Record 17.57sec)
1st Sam Fischli (19.97s)
2nd Michael Tuari
3rd Nic Shaw
66m Freestyle (Record 39.68sec)
1st Rhys Mathieson (50.22s)
2nd Sam Fischli
3rd Matthew Whitaker
100m Freestyle (Record 1.04.47sec)
1st Rhys Mathieson (1.21.43s)
2nd Matthew Whitaker
3rd Nic Shaw
33m Breaststroke (Record 22.56sec)
1st Michael Tuari (28.50s)
2nd Matthew Whitaker
3rd Rhys Mathieson
66m Breaststroke (Record 51.80sec)
1st Matthew Whitaker (1.10.25s)
2nd Rhys Mathieson
3rd Jordie Bungard
33m Butterfly (Record 18.21sec)
1st Taylor Moeahu (29.56s)
2nd Rhys Mathieson
Champions
1st Rhys Mathieson
2nd Matthew Whitaker
3rd Michael Tuari

Senior Girls
33m Backstroke (Record 23.82sec)
1st Toni Hall (27.63s)
2nd Georgia Pringle
3rd Ashleigh Walker
66m Backstroke (Record 51.17sec)
1st Toni Hall (1.08.75s)
2nd Georgia Pringle
3rd Katie Jewitt
33m Freestyle (Record 20.53sec)
1st Karta Hewitt (21.35s)
2nd Toni Hall
3rd Georgia Pringle
66m Freestyle (Record 47.27sec)
1st Karta Hewitt (50.84s)
2nd Toni Hall
3rd Georgia Pringle
100m Freestyle (Record 1.11.29sec)
1st Karta Hewitt (1.27.53s)
33m Breaststroke (Record 27.35sec)
1st Karta Hewitt (30.23s)
2nd Georgia Pringle
3rd Katie Jewitt
66m Breaststroke (Record 60.00sec)
1st Karta Hewitt (1.14.46s)
33m Butterfly (Record 22.39sec)
1st Toni Hall (31.18s)
Champions
1st Karta Hewitt
2nd Toni Hall
3rd Georgia Pringle

House Relays
Junior/Minor Boys (Record 1.39.57sec)
1st Ayson (1.49.16s)
2nd Malcolm
3rd Reid
4th Ross
Junior/Minor Girls (Record 1.51.28sec)
1st Ayson (2.06.34s)
2nd Malcolm
3rd Ross
4th Reid
Intermediate Boys (Record 1.34.24sec)
1st Ayson (1.38.03s)
2nd Malcolm
3rd Reid
4th Ross
Intermediate Girls (Record 1.37.62sec)
1st Malcolm (1.55.09s)
2nd Ayson
3rd Ross
Senior Girls (Record 1.32.58sec)
1st Malcolm (1.32.74s)
2nd Reid
3rd Ross
4th Ayson



THS Athletics Results 2014 - 13th Mar 2014

Minor Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.68s)
1st Tia Valli (14.84s), 2nd Kelsey Carter, 3rd Emma Paul
200m (Record 30.08s)
1st Tia Valli (32.06s), 2nd Emma Paul, 3rd Clara Scoon
400m (Record 66.97s)
1st Kelsey Carter (1.21.03), 2nd Mereana Phillips, 3rd Megan Stringer
1500m (Record 5.41.04s)
1st Meg Clark (6.44.47s)
Track Champions
1st Tia Valli, 2nd Meg Clark, 3rd Kelsey Carter
Field
Discus – 750gm (Record 21.68m)
1st Meg Clark (14.00m), 2nd Rebecca Coleman, 3rd Angel McLeod
Shot -3kg (Record 6.64m)
1st Annabelle Philps (4.96m), 2nd Megan Stringer, 3rd Grace Michelle
Javelin – 400gm (Record 18.70m)
1st Holly Clarke (9.24m), 2nd Rebecca Coleman, 3rd Azaria Thomas-Kavanagh
Long Jump (Record 4.00m)
1st Tia Valli (3.74m), 2nd Emma Paul, 3rd Meg Clark
High Jump (Record 1.27m)
1st Tia Valli (RECORD 1.31m), 2nd Kelsey Carter, 3rd Mereana Phillips
Triple Jump (Record 6.80m)
1st Emma Paul (RECORD 7.00m), 2nd Jordan Hunt, 3rd Jorden Dickie
Field Champions
1st Rebecca Coleman, 2nd Emma Paul, 3rd Tia Valli
Overall Champion
1st Tia Valli
2nd Emma Paul
3rd Meg Clark

Minor Boys

Track
100m (Record 13.98s)
1st Hamish Lowery (14.63s), 2nd Jacob Walls, 3rd Cullum Davie
200m (Record 30.15s)
1st Felix Gillan (33.16s), 2nd Hoani Wipaki, 3rd Oliver Maniapoto
400m (Record 68.02s)
1st Jared Hayes (1.19.35s), 2nd Olly Milburn, 3rd Harry Greer
800m (Record 2.40.03s)
1st Jared Hayes (2.54.87s), 2nd Hamish Lowery, 3rd Jacob Gillies
1500m (Record 5.12.05s)
1st Daniel Hall (6.23.32s), 2nd Harley Herbert
3000m (Record 11.23.00s)
1st Daniel Hall (13.41.49s), 2nd Harley Herbert, 3rd Aiden Mallon
Track Champions
1st= Jared Hayes, Daniel Hall, 3rd Hamish Lowery
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 21.33m)
1st Jacob Walls (15.45m), 2nd Zayde Francis, 3rd Joseph Mills
Shot - 3.5kg (Record 8.53m)
1st Ethan Walker (8.03m), 2nd Hoani Wipaki, 3rd Angus Hewett
Javelin - 600g (Record 22.90m)
1st Harley Herbert (14.44m), 2nd Ethan Walker, 3rd Angus Hewett
Long Jump (Record 4.50m)
1st Jared Hayes (4.20m), 2nd Oliver Maniapoto, 3rd Olly Milburn
High Jump (Record 1.31m)
1st Jared Hayes (RECORD 1.33m), 2nd Oliver Maniapoto, 3rd Jack Hopkins
Triple Jump (8.16m)
1st Jared Hayes (7.91m), 2nd Jacob Walls, 3rd Harry Greer
Field Champions
1st Jared Hayes, 2nd Ethan Walker, 3rd= Jacob Walls, Angus Hewett
Overall Champions
1st Jared Hayes
2nd Jacob Walls
3rd Harley Herbert

Junior Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.04s)
1st Jorjah Mason-Waru (14.25s), 2nd Monique Perkins, 3rd Madison Hoera
200m (Record 28.06s)
1st Monique Perkins (30.75s), 2nd Phoebe Cox-Herring, 3rd Tayla Frost
400m (Record 65.01s)
1st Monique Perkins (1.16.78s), 2nd Mackenzie Frost, 
3rd Abbey Frost
800m (Record 2.41.01s)
1st Abbey Frost (3.19.25s)
1500m (Record 5.28.04s)
1st Tayla Gold (6.46.81s)
3000m (Record 11.48.12s)
1st Tayla Gold (17.12.99s), 2nd Millicent Geary
Track Champions
1st Monique Perkins, 2nd Tayla Gold, 3rd Abbey Frost
Field
Discus – 1kg (Record 25.45m)
1st Khloe Johnston (18.60m)
2nd Mackenzie Frost
3rd Caitlyn Anderton
Shot - 3.5kg (Record 8.36m)
1st Nikki Hall (6.71m)
2nd Khloe Johnston
3rd Jess Thin
Javelin - 600g (Record 22.75m)
1st Mackenzie Frost (20.45m), 2nd Khloe Johnston, 3rd Alana Kerr
Long Jump (Record 4.36m)
1st Madison Hoera (4.13m), 2nd Nikki Hall, 3rd Jorjah Mason-Waru
High Jump (Record 1.42m)
1st Mackenzie Frost (1.14m), 2nd Phoebe Johnston, 3rd Tayla Frost
Triple Jump(Record 9.17m)
1st Monique Perkins (9.04m), 2nd Phoebe Cox-Herring, 3rd Tayla Gold
Field Champions
1st Mackenzie Frost, 2nd Khloe Johnston, 3rd Nikki Hall
Overall Champions
1st Monique Perkins
2nd Mackenzie Frost
3rd Tayla Gold

Junior Boys

Track
100m (Record 12.30s)
1st Justin Perkins (12.87s), 2nd Sam Walker, 3rd Sam Brown
200m (Record 24.28s)
1st Justin Perkins (27.07s), 2nd James Scanlan, 3rd Kain Walker
400m (Record 57.96s)
1st Justin Perkins (69.85s), 2nd Calum Scoon, 3rd Levin Coulter-Butler
800m (Record 2.27.04s)
1st Liam Jeffery (2.43.75s), 2nd Calum Scoon
1500m (Record 4.56.01s)
1st Kellan Crowie (7.11.88s)
3000m (Record 11.03.01s)
1st Kellan Crowie (15.07.06s)
Track Champions
1st Justin Perkins, 2nd Kellan Crowie, 3rd Calum Scoon
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 32.39m)
1st Sam Brown (21.85m), 2nd Reuben Wilson, 3rd Sam Walker
Shot - 4kg (Record 11.73m)
1st Kain Walker (8.26m), 2nd Jackson Anderson, 3rd Rawiri Mason-Waru
Javelin - 600g (Record 31.40m)
1st Dylan Lee (26.75m), 2nd Sam Brown, 3rd Jackson Anderson
Long Jump (Record 5.13m)
1st Justin Perkins (4.70m), 2nd Sam Brown, 3rd James Scanlan
High Jump (Record 1.525m)
1st Dylan Lee (1.40m), 2nd Justin Perkins, 3rd James Scanlan
Triple Jump (Record 9.45m)
1st James Scanlan (9.42m), 2nd Richard Scott, 3rd Rawiri Mason-Waru
Field Champions
1st Sam Brown, 2nd Dylan Lee, 3rd Justin Perkins
Overall Champions
1st Justin Perkins
2nd Sam Brown
3rd Kain Walker

Intermediate Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.02s)
1st Karta Hewitt (14.43s), 2nd Adorique May, 3rd Nadia Lloyd
200m (Record 28.01s)
1st Karta Hewitt (30.30s), 2nd Adorique May, 3rd Rachel Thompson
400m (Record 67.03s)
1st Adorique May (1.20.25s)
800m (Record 2.21.86s)
1st Katie Jewitt (3.50.47s)
1500m (Record 5.32.55s)
1st Katie Jewitt (7.54.22s)
Track Champions
1st= Katie Jewitt, Adorique May, 3rd Karta Hewitt
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 27.33m)
1st Poppy Hasler (16.70m), 2nd Jess Carr, 3rd Jess Walker
Shot - 3.5kg (Record 9.70m)
1st Jess Carr (7.43m), 2nd Shannon Hollebon, 3rd Jessica Hutton
Javelin - 600g (Record 30.28m)
1st Jess Carr (15.57m), 2nd Kyla Carruthers, 3rd Ella Brock
Long Jump (Record 4.70m)
1st Karta Hewitt (4.29m), 2nd Jess Walker, 3rd Sam Drinnan
High Jump (Record 1.455m)
1st Karta Hewitt (1.30m), 2nd Maria Scott, 3rd Poppy Hasler
Triple Jump (Record 9.47m)
1st Karta Hewitt (8.87m), 2nd Adorique May, 3rd Maria Scott
Field Champions
1st Karta Hewitt, 2nd Jess Carr, 3rd Maria Scott
Overall Champions
1st Karta Hewitt
2nd Adorique May
3rd Katie Jewitt

Intermediate Boys

Track
100m (Record 11.80s)
1st Matthew Roxburgh (12.40s), 2nd Sam Fischli, 3rd Reihana Mason-Waru
200m (Record 24.12s)
1st Matthew Roxburgh (25.41s), 2nd Henry Cox-Herring, 3rd Kobi Oliver
400m (Record 57.01s)
1st Sam Fischli (61.88s), 2nd Kobi Oliver, 3rd Sam MacDonald
800m (Record 2.13.03s)
1st Kobi Oliver (2.38.22s), 2nd Henry Cox-Herring, 3rd Sam MacDonald
3000m (Record 9.46.02s)
1st Henry Cox-Herring (12.34.50s)
Track Champions
1st Henry Cox-Herring, 2nd Kobi Oliver, 3rd Matthew Roxburgh
Field
Discus - 1.25kg (Record 33.45m)
1st Shane Patrick (25.75m), 2nd Campbell Scott, 3rd Kaleb Hayes
Shot - 5kg (Record 11.70m)
1st Sam Fischli (9.91m), 2nd Matthew Roxburgh, 3rd Kaleb Hayes
Javelin - 700g (Record 39.26m)
1st Sam Fischli (27.98m), 2nd Bryce Aldworth, 3rd Kaleb Hayes
Long Jump (Record 5.81m)
1st Henry Cox-Herring (4.92m), 2nd Bryce Aldworth, 3rd Reihana Mason-Waru
High Jump (Record 1.69m)
1st Kobi Oliver (1.53m), 2nd Reihana Mason-Waru, 3rd Campbell Thomas
Triple Jump (Record 10.87m)
1st William Jordan (8.40m), 2nd Sam MacDonald
Field Champions
1st Sam Fischli, 2nd Kaleb Hayes, 3rd Reihana Mason-Waru
Overall Champions
1st Henry Cox-Herring
2nd Sam Fischli
3rd Matthew Roxburgh

Senior Girls

Track
100m (Record 13.26s)
1st Lydia Hammersley (14.90s), 2nd Jemima Aratema, 3rd April Gray
200m (Record 28.35s)
1st Lydia Hammersley (31.80s), 2nd April Gray, 3rd Jemima Aratema
400m (Record 65.53s)
1st Lydia Hammersley (1.14.56s), 2nd Terri Thomas, 3rd Charlotte Allan
800m (Record 2.40.26s)
1st Terri Thomas (3.27.19s), 2nd Olivia Adam
1500m (Record 5.37.68s)
1st Jemima Aratema (6.46.22s), 2nd Terri Thomas, 3rd Georgia Pringle
Track Champions
1st Lydia Hammersley, 2nd Terri Thomas, 3rd Jemima Aratema
Field
Discus - 1kg (Record 33.68m)
1st Linette Tatupu (23.00m), 2nd Alyson Scurr, 3rd Abbie McKay
Shot - 4kg (Record 10.64m)
1st Linette Tatupu (8.23m), 2nd Alyson Scurr, 3rd Nadia Foster
Javelin - 600g (Record 29.80m)
1st Linette Tatupu (20.20m), 2nd Nadia Foster, 3rd Jemima Aratema
Long Jump (Record 4.65m)
1st Terri Thomas (4.31m), 2nd Lydia Hammersley, 3rd April Gray
High Jump (Record 1.48m)
1st Jemima Aratema (1.24m), 2nd Kelsi McKechnie
Triple Jump (Record 9.74m)
1st Terri Thomas (RECORD 9.87m), 2nd Lydia Hammersley, 3rd Kelsi McKechnie
Field Champions
1st Linette Tatupu, 2nd Terri Thomas, 3rd Kelsi McKechnie
Overall Champions
1st= Lydia Hammersley, Terri Thomas
3rd Jemima Aratema

Senior Boys

Track
100m (Record 11.45s)
1st Michael Tuari (12.60s), 2nd Nic Shaw, 3rd Rowan Blackbourn
200m (Record 24.00s)
1st Michael Tuari (26.90s), 2nd Nic Shaw, 3rd Rowan Blackbourn
400m (Record 55.06s)
1st Dylan Greer (64.38s), 2nd Sharn Bungard
800m (Record 2.07.07s)
1st Rowan Blackbourn (2.46.63s), 2nd Sam Still
1500m (Record 4.25.02s)
1st Dylan Greer (5.35.57s), 2nd Matthew Whitaker, 3rd Callum Walker
3000m (Record 10.14.03s)
1st Dylan Greer (12.12.40s), 2nd Matthew Whitaker, 3rd Jordie Bungard
Track Champions
1st Dylan Greer, 2nd Matthew Whitaker, 3rd Rowan Blackbourn
Field
Discus - 1.5kg (Record 36.91m)
1st Jordie Bungard (24.55m), 2nd Corey Holden, 3rd Jacky Scott
Shot - 5kg (Record 11.05m)
1st Corey Holden (10.60m), 2nd Matthew Whitaker, 3rd Rowan Blackbourn
Javelin - 700g (Record 42.64m)
1st Jacky Scott (32.32m), 2nd Taylor Moeahu, 3rd Michael Tuari
Long Jump (Record 5.86m)
1st Nic Shaw (5.44m), 2nd Michael Tuari, 3rd Tayne Butler
High Jump (Record 1.74m)
1st Michael Tuari (1.60m), 2nd Jordie Bungard, 3rd Jerrym Frost
Triple Jump (Record 12.25m)
1st Nic Shaw (11.50m), 2nd Taylor Moeahu, 3rd Jordie Bungard
Field Champions
1st= Jordie Bungard, Michael Tuari, 3rd Nic Shaw
Overall Champions
1st Michael Tuari
2nd Jordie Bungard
3rd Nic Shaw

800m Walk (Open Boys)
1st Jordie Bungard (4.32.91s), 2nd Matthew Whitaker, 3rd= Sam MacDonald, Campbell Scott
800m Walk (Open Girls)
1st Abbie McKay (5.15.16s), 2nd Tegan Tapp, 3rd Katie Jewitt

House Relay 4 x 100m
Minor Girls (Record 64.15s)
1st Ayson (69.34s)
2nd Malcolm
3rd Ross
4th Reid
Minor Boys (Record 60.31s)
1st Malcolm (63.22s), 2nd Reid, 3rd Ross, 4th Ayson
Junior Girls (Record 59.02s)
1st Reid (63.74s), 2nd Ross, 3rd Malcolm, 4th Ayson
Junior Boys (Record 54.53s)
1st Ayson (57.78s), 2nd Reid, 3rd Malcolm, 4th Ross
Intermediate Girls (Record 58.02s)
1st Ayson (62.64s), 2nd Ross, 3rd Reid, 4th Malcolm
Intermediate Boys (Record 51.94s)
1st Malcolm (54.94s), 2nd Ross, 3rd Ayson, 4th Reid
Senior Girls (Record 57.60s)
1st Ayson (63.34s), 2nd Ross, 3rd Malcolm, 4th Reid
Senior Boys (Record 48.88s)
1st Ross (52.18s), 2nd Ayson, 3rd Malcolm, 4th Reid

House Points (points/students)
1st Ayson (31.03)
2nd Reid (30.22)
3rd Malcolm (25.92)
4th Ross (25.76)














Mr Wayne Edgar - 29th Jan 2014

Mr Wayne Edgar

Principal July 2008 - December 2013

Mr Wayne Edgar recently retired Tokomairiro High School Principal passed away on the 14th January 2014 due to an accident.
It is hard to put into words what Wayne came to mean to our school, its community and our lives. We have all lost a friend, a colleague, a mentor and an example of how to be a better person.  His legacy survives in us.
Right from his first meeting with the BOT it was clear what sort of man Wayne was.  He promised that his priority would always be about relationships and he never wavered from this.  He loved hearing what the kids had to say on things that impacted on them, he listened to his staff and board.  He used what he learned, to do his utmost to improve the lot of others.
The man you met, face to face, was humble, quiet, and shy.  The man you grew to know was intelligent, cautious, scrupulous and honest. His humour was subtle and positive. Wayne’s strategic thinking was one of his real strengths. We used to call it, his ability to see around corners. His clarity of process meant that Tokomairiro High School and Tokomairiro Training blossomed under his guardianship.  
Wayne was easy to work with as you never doubted his motives and he could see where dangers may lurk.  His memory was phenomenal, small detail and large, important information.  He read widely, researching to enhance and refine his strategies.  Wayne constantly sought improvement. One of his best sayings was that, “there are no bananas left on the tree but the monkey still keeps climbing it”. This meant that we have to look for new ways to do things in response to changes in education, not just keep doing what we have always done. Often the first conversation in the morning began with him saying, “I woke at 3:00 this morning with an idea…”  His mind was never really far from his work.
Wayne was a numbers man.  He LOVED data and statistics.  This drove his decision making and planning.  The school’s finances have never looked better but this was hardly surprising as he had a notoriously tightly zipped back pocket.  He was always aware the money he was in charge of was not his own and needed to be protected.  He was somewhat of a computer geek and loved the challenges technology presented.
Wayne came to Milton nearly six years ago and joined the Rotary club and the golf club.  The former remained an important part of his life here, the latter not so much but it did start his network of friendships off.  Wayne worked long hours but also knew how to take time out with his fishing, cycling and his model airplane hobby. Conversations in the staffroom with some of his colleagues were often about flies and lures, perfect spots, cycling without seeing other vehicles, and so on. 
Since hearing the news of Wayne’s death, the school office has been a flooded with friends of the school calling in, totally agog with disbelief.  Their grief is genuine as men of Wayne’s integrity are few and far between. 
We are struggling to accept that Wayne will not be here to learn how the things he set in motion are progressing.    He is cherished, appreciated and loved by those of us who were lucky enough to have close working relationships with him.  He and his wife Jan were a formidable pair.  It is an unforgettable privilege to have learnt from him.

Prize Giving 2013 - 12th Dec 2013

Prize Giving 2013 TOKOMAIRIRO HIGH SCHOOL 2013 PRIZE LIST
(Whole School Prize giving - 11th December 2013

ACADEMIC AWARDS
Year 13
Logan Allison - first in horticulture
Giuliana Fischli - first in art
Elyse Fletcher - first in biology and geography
Daniele May - first in level 2 key skills English
Ruby Madden - diligence in horticulture
Poppy Mathieson - diligence in biology, food technology and geography
Ashley McDiarmid - first in Gateway/STAR, diligence in Gateway/STAR
Limei McLellan - first in biology, food technology, English, diligence in art and mathematics with statistics
Kieran O’Sullivan - first in digital technology
Tamahi Phillips - first in physics, diligence in physics, Reid Memorial Prize for science
Lucy Pringle - first in chemistry, physical education, mathematics with calculus and mathematics with statistics, diligence in chemistry, mathematics with calculus and physical education, Jean Littlejohn Prize for mathematics

Year 12
Olivia Adam - diligence in physical education
Georgia Brown - diligence in applied mathematics and art
Jordie Bungard - first in applied mathematics and physical education
Maxine Calver -  South Otago Federation of Women’s Institute prize for food technology, diligence in food technology and chemistry
Jerrym Frost - diligence in technology
April Gray - diligence in drama
Lydia Hammersley - diligence in English, mathematics and geography
Kelly Hewitt - first in digital technology
Kelsi McKechnie - first in horticulture
Courtney McLellan - first in English, biology, chemistry, geography and mathematics, diligence in biology  
Aaron Mead - first in physics
Brittany Scott-Jenkins - diligence in horticulture
Sam Still - first in gateway/STAR and technology, diligence in key skills English and Gateway/STAR
Michael Tuari - first in art and drama
Matthew Whitaker - diligence in physics

Year 11
Euan Anderton - Agnes & John Littlejohn Prize for first in mathematics
Monica Beck - diligence in English
Sharn Bungard - first in drama
Jack Calver - first in English
Jessica Carr - Rosslyn Art Trophy for the Most Improved Art Student in Year 11, first in gateway, diligence in English and gateway
Paige Gardner - first in English, diligence in food technology
Emma Gunion-Yurjevic - first in horticulture
William Jordan - Mainland Fasteners’ prize for first in technology, first in careers, diligence in English, mathematics, science, technology and careers
Daniel Maindonald - first in food technology
Natasha Maybee - diligence in English, art and geography
Carina Pedersen - diligence in horticulture
Georgia Pringle - first in history
Nicholas Shaw - first in physical education
Terri Thomas - Fowler Art and Craft Trophy for first in art, first in geography, diligence in physical education
Hannah Weatherall - first in mathematics, diligence in drama
Phillip Wu - first in science

Year 10
Eliza Barrett - diligence in food technology
Joshua Coleman - diligence in physical education
Kayla Dobson - diligence in English and mathematics
Alice Dowle - first in English, art and science
Karta Hewitt - first in physical education, diligence in science and art
Georgina Irvine - first in social studies and food technology, diligence in mathematics
Sam MacDonald - first in physical education, diligence in physical education
Shane Patrick - diligence in hard materials technology
Matthew Roxburgh - first in hard materials technology
Jessica Walker - diligence in science
Grace Whitaker-Flett - first in English, French and horticulture
Jason Wu - first in mathematics and science

Year 9
Caitlyn Anderton - first in English, diligence in health and science
Brittany Barkman - first in science, social studies and health, diligence in English
Henry Cox-Herring - first in social studies
Bree Grant - first in social studies
Kerrin Hall - diligence in drama
Nikki Hall - diligence in mathematics and social studies
Kaleb Hayes - first in digital technology
Jessica Hutton - diligence in health
Chevtin Jeffery - first in drama, diligence in physical education
Dylan Lee -  first in physical education
Nadia Lloyd - diligence in mathematics
Reihana Mason-Waru - first in physical education
Maria Scott - first in English, mathematics, health, graphics and French, diligence in English, French, mathematics, physical education and science
Campbell Thomas - first in music, diligence in digital technology, science and music
Kain Walker - first in science, diligence in graphics
Lucas Wilkinson - first in English and science, diligence in English

Year 8
Sam Brown - first in physical education
Rhys Davie - Littlejohn Prize for first in mathematics, first in English, social studies, science and art, diligence in English, social studies and Maori
Chantalle Fegan - diligence in science
Jacob Grant - diligence in art
Keenan Hogg - first in art
Rebecca Hutton - first in hard materials technology, diligence in mathematics
Anna Jordan - diligence in science
Cody Keen - first in science, diligence in information technology
George Lowery - first in physical education
Jorjah Mason-Waru - first in Maori
Rawiri Mason-Waru - first in mathematics
Joe Pepper - diligence in hard material technology
Justin Perkins - diligence in physical education
Monique Perkins - diligence in hard materials technology
James Scanlan - first in social studies and information technology, diligence in social studies and physical education
John Swain - diligence in hard materials technology
Ashleigh Walls - first in English and Maori, diligence in English, Maori and art
Ryan Weatherall - diligence in mathematics

Year 7
Austin Burgess - diligence in English and hard materials technology
Kaleb Cain - diligence in music
Brigitte Clarke - diligence in physical education
Jennifer Coleman - first in art, diligence in social studies and health
Levin Coulter-Butler - first in music, hard & soft materials technologies, diligence in art
Phoebe Cox-Herring - first in science and hard & soft materials technologies, diligence in English
Kellan Crowie - first in art, diligence in physical education, music and food technology
Kaleb Fegan - first in science and French, diligence in French and mathematics
Molly Flett - first in English and social studies, diligence in science
Millicent Geary - first in music
Felix Gillan - diligence in food technology
Alicia Gillies - first in French and food technology
Liam Grant - first in English, mathematics, physical education and health, diligence in science
Daniel Hall - first in food technology
Matthew Herbert - diligence in soft materials technology
Angus Hewett - diligence in mathematics, art and hard materials technology
Grace Michelle - diligence in social studies
Clara Scoon - first in French, diligence in French
Richard Scott - first in mathematics and French, diligence in French and soft materials technology
Tia Valli - first in physical education
Laura Wilkinson - first in social studies

SPORTS AWARDS
Jackson Anderson - intermediate boys swimming
Rowan Blackbourn - intermediate boys athletics
Caitlyn Brock - most improved senior hockey
Sam Brown - junior boys cross country
Jordie Bungard - contribution cricket, most improved boy touch player
Jessica Carr - senior girls tennis
Kelsey Carter - minor girls cross country
Kellan Crowie - soccer
Rhys Davie - most improved junior hockey
Connor Devlin - basketball
Kaleb Fegan - minor boys swimming
Jade Findlay - minor girls swimming
Mackenzie Frost - intermediate girls cross country
April Gray - senior girls cross country, senior girls swimming, most valuable senior hockey player
Dylan Greer - cricket merit, senior boys tennis
Kaleb Hayes - junior rugby
Karta Hewitt - merit junior netball, intermediate girls swimming
Brad Lee - senior boys athletics, basketball, senior boys cross country
Sam MacDonald - most improved junior touch player
Rhys Mathieson - cricket merit, most improved rugby player, senior boys swimming
Ashley McDiarmid - most consistent netball player SISS tournament, most improved girl touch player
Kobi Oliver - intermediate boys cross country
Kieran O’Sullivan - greatest contribution to rugby
Monique Perkins - junior girls athletics, junior girls cross country, best all round hockey player
Georgia Pringle - contribution netball
Lucy Pringle - senior girls athletics, merit senior netball
Matthew Roxburgh - junior boys athletics
Stacey Sanders - junior girls swimming
Richard Scott - minor boys athletics, minor boys cross country
Terri Thomas - intermediate girls athletics
Tia Valli - minor girls athletics
Reuben Wilson - junior boys swimming

CULTURAL AWARDS
Maxine Calver - senior speech
Giuliana Fischli - literary award
Paige Gardner - most promising musician
Millicent Geary - year 7 oral competition
Grace Michelle - year 7 oral competition
Klaude Ngamoki - excellence kapa haka
Reuben Wilson - year 8 oral competition

SPECIAL AWARDS
Ransome Awards for diligence and progress not otherwise recognised in Years 7-10:
Year 7 - Jade Findlay, Annika Gray, Shawn Taylor
Year 8 - Samantha Herbert, Stacey Sanders, Callum Scoon
Year 9 - Cassima Foster, Georgia Low, Connor Marshall, Caleb Philps, Jack Taylor, Trevor Thomson
Year 10 - Meighan Herbert
Caitlyn Brock - Principal’s leadership award, Vollweiler Family Trust Scholarship for tertiary scholarship
Elyse Fletcher - proxime accessit
Maia Giles - diligence & progress in senior school not otherwise recognised, Otago Polytechnic Principal’s scholarship
Karta Hewitt - Lions Trophy for junior girls citizenship, Duffy Memorial Prize for best all round pupil in the junior school
Brad Lee - best all round sportsman
Poppy Mathieson - Rotary Award for Tertiary Study
Limei McLellan - J B Roy Prize for student who best fulfils the school motto - learning, self control, courtesy
Tamahi Phillips - Principal’s leadership award, Maori/Pacific Islands entrance scholarship, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior boys, Maori achievement award - mere
Lucy Pringle - deputy head student award, best all round sports woman, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior girls, academic diligence, dux
Ben Scott - diligence & progress in senior school not otherwise recognised, deputy head student award
Jason Wu - Lions Trophy for junior boys citizenship 

School Cross Country Results 2013 - 13th Jun 2013

2013
Tokomairiro Cross Country Results

Minor Girls
1st Kelsey Carter (13.30.10s)
2nd Tia Valli
3rd Tayla Frost

Minor Boys
1st Richard Scott (12.04.80s)
2nd Levin Coulter-Bulter
3rd Daniel Hall

Junior Girls
1st Monique Perkins (13.28.21s)
2nd Jorjah Mason-Waru
3rd Grace McKay

Junior Boys
1st Sam Brown (10.47.68s)
2nd Justin Perkins
3rd James Scanlan

Intermediate Girls
1st Mackenzie Frost (12.12.83s)
2nd Karta Hewitt
3rd Adorique May

Intermediate Boys
1st Kobi Oliver (10.54.64s)
2nd Riki Ngamoki
3rd Chevtin Jeffery

Senior Girls
1st April Gray (13.44.33s)
2nd Ashley McDiarmid
3rd Lucy Pringle

Senior Boys
1st Brad Lee (10.19.61s)
2nd Dylan Greer
3rd= Michael Tuari , Jacky Scott

Swimming Sports Results - 18th Apr 2013

Tokomairiro High School Swimming Sports Results
Held on 4th April 2013

House Points
1st Ayson 1452pts
2nd Malcolm 1450pts
3rd Reid 1118pts
4th Ross 1133pts

Minor Boys

33m Backstroke (Record 25.90sec)
1st Liam Gibson 34.22sed
2nd Kellan Crowie
66m Backstroke (Record 1.04.56sec)
N/A
33m Freestyle (Record 21.78sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan 24.22sec
2nd Liam Gibson
3rd Austin Burgess
66m Freestyle (Record 48.97sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan 1.01.25sec
2nd Liam Gibson
3rd Austin burgess
33m Breaststroke (Record 28.55sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan 38.66sec
2nd Kellan Crowie
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.14.7sec)
1st Kaleb Fegan 1.37.25sec
33m Butterfly (Record24.41sec)
N/A
Champions
1st Kaleb Fegan 96pts
2nd Liam Gibson 64pts
3rd Kellan Crowie 52pts

Minor Girls

33m Backstroke (Record 26.93sec)
1st Millicent Geary 37.37sec
2nd Jade Findlay
3rd Grace Michelle
66m Backstroke (Record 60.80sec)
1st Jade Findlay 1.35.94sec
33m Freestyle (Record 22.37sec)
1st Jade Findlay 30.19sec
2nd Millicent Geary
3rd Tayla Gold
66m Freestyle (Record 49.35sec)
1st Jade Findlay 1.20.78sec
2nd Millicent Geary
3rd Tayla Gold
33m Breaststroke (Record 29.00sec)
1st Tayla Gold 46.53s
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.12.18sec)
N/A
33m Butterfly (Record 26.47sec)
N/A
Champions
1st Jade Findlay 92pts
2nd Millicent Geary 64pts
3rd Taylor Gold 57pts

Junior Boys

33m Backstroke (Record 22.81sec)
1st Ben Pepper 41.34sec
2nd Joe Pepper
66m Backstroke (Record 1.00.59sec)
N/A
33m Freestyle (Record 19.33sec)
1st James Scanlan 25.44sec
2nd Reuben Wilson
3rd Joe Pepper
66m Freestyle (Record 41.85sec)
1st James Scanlan 53.94sec
2nd Reuben Wilson
3rd Joe Pepper
33m Breaststroke (Record 27.56sec)
1st Reuben Wilson 45.75sec
2nd Ben Pepper
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.05.26sec)
1st Reuben Wilson 1.49.56sec
33m Butterfly (Record 21.25sec)
N/A
Champions
1st Reuben Wilson 88pts
2nd Joe Pepper 52pts
3rd James Scanlan 48pts

Junior Girls

33m Backstroke (Record 25.54sec)
1st Laura Scanlan 34.59sec
2nd Stacey Sanders
66m Backstroke (Record 55.96sec)
N/A
33m Freestyle (Record 21.12sec)
1st Stacey Sanders 27.44sec
2nd Laura Scanlan
66m Freestyle (Record 46.31sec)
1st Laura Scanlan 1.07.12sec
2nd Stacey Sanders
33m Breaststroke (Record 27.08sec)
1st Stacey Sanders 52.44sec
2nd Brittany Hewitt
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.23.16sec)
N/A
33m Butterfly (Record 25.83sec)
N/A
Champions
1st Stacey Sanders 88pts
2nd Laura Scanlan 68pts

Intermediate Boys

33m Backstroke (Record 20.16sec)
1st Sam Fischli 28.09sec
2nd Jackson Anderson
3rd Trevor Thomson
66m Backstroke (Record 43.38sec)
N/A
33m Freestyle (Record 17.07sec)
1st Sam Fischli 21.94sec
2nd Jackson Anderson
3rd Cass Foster
66m Freestyle (Record 37.94sec)
1st Sam Fischli 57.88sec
2nd Riki Ngamoki
100m Freestyle (Record 1.12.41sec)
N/A
33m Breaststroke (Record 23.81sec)
1st Jackson Anderson 44.84sec
2nd Cass Foster
66m Breaststroke (Record 56.02sec)
1st Jackson Anderson 1.39.84sec
33m Butterfly (Record 18.09sec)
N/A
Champions
1st Jackson Anderson 88pts
2nd Sam Fischli 72pts
3rd Cass Foster 36pts

Intermediate Girls

33m Backstroke (Record 24.45sec)
1st Toni Hall 28.68sed
2nd Nadia Lloyd
3rd Maria Scott
66m Backstroke (record 52.69sec)
1st Karta Hewitt 1.02.66sec
33m Freestyle (Record 21.17sec)
1st Toni Hall 22.15sec
2nd Nikki Hall
3rd Nadia Lloyd
66m Freestyle (Record 47.20sec)
1st Karta Hewitt 50.18sed
2nd Toni Hall
3rd Nadia Lloyd
100m Freestyle (Record 1.17.57sec)
1st Karta Hewitt 1.10.80sec
2nd Nikki Hall
3rd Maria Scott
33m Breaststroke (Record 25.80sec)
1st Karta Hewitt 30.22sec
2nd Nikki Hall
3rd Maria Scott
66m Breaststroke (Record 1.05.98sec)
1st Karta Hewitt 1.10.80sec
2nd Nikki Hall
3rd Maria Scott
33m Butterfly (Record 23.63sec)
N/A
Champions
1st Karta Hewitt 96pts
2nd Nikki Hall 72pts
3rd Toni Hall 68pts

Senior Boys

33m Backstroke (Record 19.91sec)
1st Taylor Moeahu 32.31sec
2nd Michael Tuari
66m Backstroke (Record 43.02sec)
1st Sam Still 1.14.81sec
33m Freestyle (Record 17.57sec)
1st Ben Scott 21.72sec
2nd Nic Shaw
3rd Michael Tuari
66m Freestyle (Record 39.68sec)
1st Nic Shaw 53.31sec
2nd Rhys Mathieson
3rd Sam Still
100m Freestyle (Record 1.04.47sec)
1st Rhys Mathieson 1.27.53sec
2nd Ben Scott
3rd Sam Still
33m Breaststroke (Record 22.56sec)
1st Matthew Whitaker 30.15sec
2nd Michael Tuari
3rd Connor Devlin
66m Breaststroke (Record 51.80sec)
1st Matthew Whitaker 1.10.59sec
2nd Rhys Mathieson
3rd Michael Tuari
33m Butterfly (Record 18.21sec)
1st Connor Devlin 40.56sec
2nd Jordie Bungard
3rd Brad Lee
Champions
1st Rhys Mathieson 76pts
2nd= Michael Tuari, Matthew Whitaker 72pts

Senior Girls

33m Backstroke (Record 23.82sec)
1st April Gray 26.72sec
2nd Elese Lloyd
3rd Lillie Wilson
66m Backstroke (Record 51.17sec)
1st Georgia Pringle 1.13.50sec
33m Freestyle (Record 20.53sec)
1st April Gray 22.94sed
2nd Elese Lloyd
3rd Lillie Wilson
66m Freestyle (Record 47.27sec)
1st April Gray 53.31sec
2nd Georgia Pringle
3rd Katie Jewitt
100m Freestyle (Record 1.11.29sec)
N/A
33m Breaststroke (Record 27.35sec)
1st April Gray 34.56sec
2nd Charlotte Allan
3rd Katie Jewitt
66m Breaststroke (Record 60.00sec)
N/A
33m Butterfly (Record 22.39sec)
1st April Gray 29.00sec
Champions
1st April Gray 120pts
2nd Georgia Pringle 68pts
3rd Katie Jewitt 46pts

Prize Giving 2012 - 11th Dec 2012

Prize Giving 2012

Tokomairiro High School 2012 Prize List

(Whole School Prize giving - 11th December 2012)


ACADEMIC AWARDS
Year 13

Ryan Bloxham - diligence in level 2 applied mathematics
Brittany Foster - first in gateway and STAR programmes, diligence in gateway and STAR programmes
Amy Irvine - diligence in food technology
Harry Jewitt - diligence in art and digital technology
Hannah Lindsay - first in geography
Scott Mathieson - first in drama, diligence in physical education
Marquin May - first in horticulture, diligence in level 2 technology
Nadia McDonnell - first in physical education, diligence in classics and physical education
Jake McKay - first in mathematics with statistics, biology and drama, South Otago Federation of Women’s Institutes Prize for first in food technology, diligence in English, mathematics with statistics, biology and drama
Heidi Royle - diligence in geography
Emma Scanlan - first in English, mathematics with calculus, physics, chemistry and classics, diligence in mathematics with calculus, physics and chemistry, Jean Littlejohn prize for mathematics, Reid Memorial Prize for achievement in science, Zonta Award for excellence in the sciences and mathematics, Martin cup for achievement in the arts, Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for excellence in the visual arts

Year 12
Zack de Montgomery - first in digital technology
Giuliana Fischli - first in English and art, diligence in English
Elyse Fletcher - first in English, diligence in English and food technology
Maia Giles - diligence in art
Kayla Graves - first in drama, diligence in drama
Brad Lee - first in applied mathematics and technology
Ashleigh Martin - first in the STAR programme, diligence in the STAR programme
Poppy Mathieson - first in careers, diligence in careers
Limei McLellan - first in English, geography and food technology, diligence in mathematics, biology and geography
Brandon Orr-Clarke - diligence in technology
Tamahi Phillips - first in biology and physics
Lucy Pringle - first in mathematics, chemistry, geography and physical education, diligence in chemistry
Ben Scott - diligence in physics and physical education
Skylah Young - first in horticulture and gateway, diligence in horticulture and gateway

Year 11
Olivia Adam - diligence in English, geography and physical education
Jordie Bungard - first in physical education
Maxine Calver - diligence in digital technology
Jerrym Frost - first in gateway, diligence in gateway and horticulture
Kelly Hewitt - first in science
Kelsi McKechnie - first in horticulture, diligence in art
Courtney McLellan - The Fowler Art and Craft Trophy for first in art, first in English, food technology and geography, diligence in mathematics and science
Aaron Mead - Agnes and John Littlejohn Prize for first in mathematics, first in history and digital technology, diligence in food technology
Taylor Moeahu - diligence in technology
Brittany Scott-Jenkins - first in history and careers, diligence in careers and drama
Alyson Scurr - diligence in English
Liana Spence - first in mathematics and drama
Sam Still - Mainland Fasteners Prize for senior technology, diligence in English
Linette Tatupu - Rosslyn Art Trophy for the most improved student in year 11 art
Keanu Waitere - first in alternative science, diligence in alternative science

Year 10
Euan Anderton - first in English, mathematics and science, diligence in science
Monica Beck - diligence in English
Jak Calver - first in English and science
Jessica Carr - diligence in English
Paige Condon-Bateman - first in mathematics, diligence in mathematics
Paige Gardner - first in social studies and health
Dylan Greer - first in physical education
Katie Jewitt - first in food technology
William Jordan - Mainland Fasteners Prize for junior technology, diligence in physical education and art
Rhys Mathieson - first in drama
Natasha Maybee - first in social studies, diligence in English, science, social studies and art
Stormy-Lee McDonald - diligence in technology
Jamie McSkimming - diligence in food technology
Nicholas Shaw - first in physical education
Mitchell Stevenson - diligence in assisted learning programmes
Terri Thomas - diligence in mathematics and physical education
Hannah Weatherall - diligence in mathematics and drama
Phillip Wu - first in art

Year 9
Eliza Barrett - first in English, social studies, horticulture and graphics
Kane Bassett - first in mathematics
Ella Brock - diligence in Maori
Kyla Carruthers - first in music
Joshua Coleman - diligence in horticulture
Alice Dowle - first in English and science, diligence in English, social studies and art
Samantha Drinnan - diligence in music
Sam Fischli - diligence in graphics
Karta Hewitt - first in physical education, diligence in English and French
Georgina Irvine - first in horticulture, diligence in social studies and food technology
Sam MacDonald - first in physical education and Maori, diligence in horticulture
Oliver Munan - first in mathematics, art, social studies, French, music and food technology, diligence in mathematics, music and graphics
Lotus Pereira - diligence in art
Matthew Roxburgh - first in graphics, diligence in science and physical education
Taylor Whitehead - first in English and social studies
Jason Wu - first in art

Year 8
Caitlyn Anderton - first in English and music, diligence in science and physical education
Brittany Barkman - first in science, diligence in mathematics and English
Kyle Clark - diligence in physical education
Henry Cox-Herring - first in physical education, diligence in social studies
Cassima Foster - first in Maori, diligence in music
Mackenzie Frost - first in mathematics, social studies and physical education, diligence in mathematics
Dylan Gold - diligence in technology and music
Oliver Gordon-Glassford - Littlejohn Prize for first in mathematics, first in English, science, Maori and music, diligence in science, Maori and music
Bree Grant - first in mathematics
Nikki Hall - diligence in mathematics
Poppy Hasler - first in social studies, diligence in social studies
William Hewett - first in technology
Shannon Hollebon - diligence in digital technology
Jessica Hutton - diligence in Maori and art
Nadia Lloyd - diligence in English
Georgia Low - diligence in digital technology
Reihana Mason-Waru - first in art
Laura Munan - first in technology, digital technology and music, diligence in English and Maori
Zach Pepper - first in digital technology
Caleb Philps - diligence in science
Elijah Prasad - first in science and Maori, diligence in physical education
Matthew Robinson - diligence in physical education
Maria Scott - diligence in mathematics
Campbell Thomas - first in English and social studies
Kain Walker - diligence in technology

Year 7

Bronson Blackbourn - first equal in reading, diligence in French and digital technology
Oliver Blackbourn - diligence in digital technology
Sam Brown - first in physical education
Rhys Davie - first in mathematics, science and social studies, diligence in English and German
Brei Dickie - diligence in health
Kavarn Francis - first in German and digital technology
Samantha Herbert - first in music
Monique Hewitt - first in art, diligence in materials technology
Keenan Hogg - first in materials technology
Rebecca Hutton - diligence in technology, materials technology and food technology
Anna Jordan - first in English, diligence in music
Jorjah Mason-Waru - first in French and digital technology, diligence in music
Rawiri Mason-Waru - first in health and technology
Lisa McSkimming - first in mathematics and food technology, diligence in mathematics
Justin Perkins - first in physical education
Monique Perkins - diligence in social studies
George Philps - first in music, first equal in reading
Stacy Sanders - first in food technology, diligence in mathematics
James Scanlan - diligence in science and physical education
Laura Scanlan - diligence in art and materials technology
Zoe Thompson - first in art
Ashleigh Walls - diligence in food technology and French
Ryan Weatherall - first in materials technology, diligence in art
Reuben Wilson - diligence in physical education

SPORTS AWARDS

Samantha Allan - senior girls athletics

Sam Brown - minor boys cross country
Jordie Bungard - most improved rugby player
Kyle Clark - best all round hockey player
Sam Fischli - contribution & achievement in junior rugby
Mackenzie Frost - minor girls athletics, junior girls cross country
Dylan Greer - intermediate boys cross country
Karta Hewitt - junior girls athletics, intermediate girls swimming
Amy Irvine - contribution to netball
Brad Lee - intermediate boys athletics, greatest contribution to rugby, most improved boy touch player
Dylan Lee - minor boys athletics
Nadia Lloyd - junior girls swimming
Jorjah Mason-Waru - minor girls cross country
Rhys Mathieson - intermediate boys swimming
Scott Mathieson - senior boys swimming
Nadia McDonnell - girls open cross country
Abigail McKay - intermediate girls cross country
Taylor Moeahu - greatest contribution to rugby
Monique Perkins - most improved junior hockey player
Lucy Pringle - intermediate girls athletics, merit senior netball, most improved girl touch player
Matthew Robinson - junior boys cross country, junior boys swimming
Matthew Roxburgh - junior boys athletics
Emma Scanlan - most consistent player at SISS tournament
Jacky Scott - senior boys cross country
Nic Shaw - most improved junior touch player
Olivia Stewart - minor girls swimming
Linette Tatupu - contribution to volleyball
Terri Thomas - merit junior netball
Junior Toia - senior boys athletics
Michael Tuari - contribution to basketball
Kain Walker - soccer
Lillie Wilson - girls open swimming
Reuben Wilson - minor boys swimming

CULTURAL AWARDS
Samantha Allan - excellence in kapa haka
Oliver Gordon-Glassford - years 7 & 8 oral competition
Natasha Maybee - years 9 & 10 oral competition
Jake McKay - contribution to school drama
Emma Scanlan - literary award
Ben Scott - chess champion
Terri Thomas - years 9 & 10 oral competition
Nicolle Vincent - senior oral competition

SPECIAL AWARDS
Ransome Awards for diligence and progress not otherwise recognised in Years 7-10:
Year 7 - Jade Foster, Brittany Hewitt, Jessica Thin
Year 8 - Kirby McLellan, Gina Scurr
Year 9 - Kayla Dobson
Samantha Allan - Maori achievement award - korowai
Kelly Carr - diligence & progress in senior school not otherwise recognised, Otago Polytechnic Principal’s scholarship
Paige Gardner - Lions Trophy for junior girls citizenship
Travis Johansen - Maori achievement award - mere
William Jordan - Lions Trophy for junior boys citizenship
Ashleigh Martin - Vollweiler Family Trust Scholarship for tertiary scholarship
Nadia McDonnell - deputy head student award, Audrey Robins Memorial Award for tertiary study, best all round sportswoman, J B Roy Prize for student who best fulfils the school motto - learning, self control, courtesy
Jake McKay - deputy head student award, Rotary tertiary award, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior boys, academic diligence, proxime accessit
Scott Mathieson - Principal’s leadership award
Emma Scanlan - Dux, University of Otago Alumni Appeal Scholarship, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior girls
Dion Shaw - best all round sportsman
Terri Thomas - Duffy Memorial Prize for best all round pupil in the junior school
Nicolle Vincent - Principal’s leadership award

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager